Q9450 Overclock - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2008, 03:28 PM   #21 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

hee heee.....
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 05:55 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 187
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

Hi all.....back again.

I looked at some "guides", on this site and others on the topic of overclocking. I must be doing something wrong.

As suggested, when I first went into my BIOS, I Disabled both EIST and C1E (and if I got a stable overclock, I could always go back in and Enable them according to a guide I read).

With my Gigabyte motherboard (# EP35C-DS3R), it has something called an M.I.T. Intelligent Tweaker in the BIOS, and it's in here where you can do your tweaking and overclocking.

In here I raised my FSB to 400, giving me a speed on the processor of 3.2GHz. I then went down to the voltage control which was set to Auto (when leaving it on Auto in the past after raising the FSB, I would POST, get to my desktop, but when I would load up an intensive app like the game of Crysis, my system would crash out and reboot.)

With it on Auto, I saw the VCore reading of 1.220v. So, I took it off of Auto and raised the voltage to 1.25625. I then seem to go to my POST screen twice (??), and then I eventually get that message on-screen that says that Windows did not start properly, and the choices of Safe Mode, Start Normally, etc. ...........

So I put EIST and C1E back to Enabled and put the FSB/ processor back to its default specs.

Any help anyone? 3.2GHz shouldn't be too much to ask for this processor; I know there are those out there that get even more. And I've got a good PSU putting out the juice, a Corsair TX 750W.

Poizen22: You still out there? You offered your help about 4 days ago and I haven't heard from you.

nagasama: I noticed that you have the Q9450 also and have it overclocked to 3.75GHz. We don't have the same motherboard, but still, can you tell me some of the settings you employed to get yours up this high? I'd be happy with that 3.2GHz I mentioned!!!

Thanks for any help, tips, and suggestions.
Pez
__________________

Pezzy is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 01:47 AM   #23 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

firs thing to check, what is your ram stock speed and what do you have it set to when you are OCing? auto? take it off auto, and keep it under the stock speed rating at first, that way you can eliminate it as the problem (or a potential problem). and yes, it will do 3.2ghz easy, you are just missing something simple. welcome to the world of overclocking.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 02:29 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 187
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

Hey nagasama; thanks for the reply.

My RAM is Corsair, 4GB total (2 times two sticks); here's the specs that are written for it:

Corsair RAM, Twin 2 x 4096-6, 6400C5DHX (2 x 2GB), Speed 800MHz, 5-5-5-18

And you're probably right; I'm just missing something simple.........

I just tried OC'ing again about an hour ago, and I get my POST screen twice, and then that error message again that Windows didn't load properly.......

Grrrrrrrrrrrr

So if I'm doing the other stuff correct in regard to the CPU with disabling C1E, upping the FSB to 400 to get a CPU speed of 3.2, and then voltage this time to 1.275........but then getting that POST screen twice........

With my RAM specs that I listed, what do you suggest? What do I look for in the BIOS? What's the name of this particular setting?

And yup, 3.2GHz should be easy from what I hear, but it's eluding me.

Please let me know about the RAM and what I should look for/ change in the BIOS.

Thanks,
Pez
Pezzy is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 02:41 AM   #25 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

Naga you lazy bum, you didn't email the guy did you? Sorry OT
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 10:16 AM   #26 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

lol see pm 3rdshift
OP...yes if you are not adjusting your ram speed your ram is probably being overclocked too far and keepin it from posting.
i dont know what exactly it is called on your mobo, but it should be in the advanced memory settings or something similar, it will be in the same section that has your ram timings.
if you can, take some pictures of your bios pages (all of them) and post them and i will be able to tell you where it is if you do not see anything like what i mentioned.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 11:14 AM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

I run my Q9450 @3.4Ghz with a 1.200vCore (can run at 1.180, but I like a little extra voltage for safety), solid as a rock. Temps are around 34C idle.
__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 11:17 AM   #28 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

yeah i get 3.75 @ 1.225 or something close to that. my idle temps are about 38*C.
^^thats a good clock for 1.2V
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 10:46 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 187
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

Hi nagasama.

Well, since you can't take screenshots of the BIOS (since Windows hasn't loaded yet), I had a bit of a problem. I have a cell phone with the camera feature, but, I can't get the pics out of the camera. It's not a very fancy camera, no plug for a USB cord to go to the computer, and I don't have the feature enabled (don't pay a service fee) to upload the pics to the 'Net or an e-mail address.

So.....I did the next best thing , which was to capture screen shots from the Gigabyte manual for my particular model motherboard (EP35C-DS3R). So, the pics you're about to see are just "stock" shots and the values you'll see are not from my actual computer; they're just the shots that were included in the manual. When one of my actual readings differs from the manuals' shot, I'll type in and tell you what mine says.

Here's the basic opening screen:
http://i289.photobucket.com/albums/l...Dude/BIOS1.jpg

Here's the Advanced BIOS Features:
http://i289.photobucket.com/albums/l...Dude/BIOS2.jpg

My differences in the Advanced screen are:
First boot: Hard Disk
Second: CD ROM
Third: Floppy
Init Display First: PEG

Here's the PC Health Status:
http://i289.photobucket.com/albums/l...Dude/BIOS3.jpg

My differences in Health are:
Vcore: 1.220v
DDR2/ DDR3 Voltage: 1.920v
+3.3v: 3.344v
+12v: 12.239v
Current Sys. Temp.: 49C
Current CPU Temp.: 38C
Current CPU Fan Speed: 1785 RPM

Here's the MB Intelligent Tweaker (M.I.T.):
http://i289.photobucket.com/albums/l...Dude/BIOS4.jpg

My Tweaker differences are:
CPU Clock Ratio: 8x
CPU Frequency: 2.66GHz (333 x 8)
CPU Host Frequency (MHz): 333
Performance Enhance: Standard
Memory Frequency (MHz): 800 800
CAS Latency: 5 Auto
DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5 Auto
DRAM RAS# Precharge: 5 Auto
Precharge delay (tRAS): 18 Auto

Here's the Tweaker continued:
http://i289.photobucket.com/albums/l...ude/BIOS4B.jpg

My Tweaker continued differences are:
System Voltage Control: Auto
Normal CPU Vcore: 1.25000v

So there you have it.

When I tried to do some of the overclocking myself (and didn't have much luck!!!), in the Tweaker I had to set the System Voltage Control to Manual so I could boost it a tiny bit to something like 1.275.

But how about in the first Tweaker screenshot (http://i289.photobucket.com/albums/l...Dude/BIOS4.jpg) where there's the System Memory Multiplier and the DRAM Timing Selectable? Is this what you were referring to? Will something here need to be changed?

When I was in the BIOS and trying to overclock, I noticed that when I was upping the FSB, the Memory Frequency would start changing right along with it (mine, like I listed above, is 800, but it would start climbing when I was raising the FSB).

I hope you can help me with the info I provided.

Look forward to hearing from you.
Pez
Pezzy is offline  
Old 10-11-2008, 12:23 AM   #30 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q9450 Overclock

sorry i havent been around to help ive been strugling to work out server 2008.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclock With Q9450 dark strike1 Overclocking and Modding 17 08-25-2008 03:44 PM
EP45-DS3R won't allow Q9450 overclock at 3.2GHz krava Overclocking and Modding 0 08-20-2008 03:08 AM
EP45-DS3R won't allow Q9450 overclock past 3.2GHz or retain manual voltage settings mikeynavy1976 Overclocking and Modding 24 08-20-2008 02:59 AM
OverClock Checking Tool Osiris Overclocking and Modding 10 03-30-2008 10:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.