Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2008, 12:15 PM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Talking Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Yikes, you guys couldn't be more right. I installed the E8400 and my board wanted to run it defualt at multiplier 6. (?) I just cranked it up to 3.6 ghz and ran 3DMark06 and it runs at 13,878 vs 17,403 for the Q6700 at 3.33ghz. OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! However, I'm thinking that Futuremark is a little goofy because, in terms of running programs form the desktop and program access?save and audio/video processing this fricken CPU is blazing fast. Did I say blazing fast. I ran Crysis and it actually ran somother than wiht the Q6700. Crysis was gltichless/lagless at high setting all the way around. However, it's running a 67 degrees (wayyy to hot!!!) so I'm going to lap my Artic pro and reseat it...I think I got into a hurry!! Suggestions for another CPU cooler??
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 12:38 PM   #32 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Are you sure its fully seated?
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 02:21 PM   #33 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Are you sure its fully seated?
It was locked down tight but something ain't right! I'm going to pull it (Arctic Pro), Lap it and reseat.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 04:22 PM   #34 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by RicoDirenzo View Post
Why would that be? The 4 cores do nothing extra for the bench (as far as I kn0w) and I can easily run the E8400 @ 4 ghz boosting the overall scores unless I'm ignant about quad vs dual cores in Futuremark. Additionally, the E8400 in a 45 nano meter pipeline and runs at 1333 mhz FSB stock. Enlighten me!
As said. The quads simply own.

I just love to pull this example out though. Take a look at a p4 @ 4ghz... it gets whooped by almost any dual core out there.

So why should a e8400 @ 4ghz come close to beating a q6600 or a q6700 or any quad core for that matter @ 3ghz or above?

I really do not know, cause I'm ignorant (not implying anything), but i thought being 45nm just meant that the processor stayed cooler because the die was smaller, thus meaning that it could be clocked higher...?

I guess you already did it, but really, why would you bother going out and getting that e8400 when you have the q6700 g0 which is supposed to be such a great processor?

And veedub, I wanna see that with your gx2x2's *drool*
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 05:22 PM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

If Evga would ever freaking ship them!!! They recieved my old cards monday but i still dont have a tracking number for the new cards. Also waiting on the new case from tainted
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 05:49 PM   #36 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

New case? What case would that be?

Do you have some kind of work log on the forums? lol cause I get interested in your benchmarking scores too much.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 06:02 PM   #37 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

update your BIOS. mine ran at 6x until I had a 45nm supporting BIOS
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 06:29 PM   #38 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
New case? What case would that be?

Do you have some kind of work log on the forums? lol cause I get interested in your benchmarking scores too much.
I have my original worklog somewhere when i went from single GTS320 to GT SLI to GTS512 SLI. I'll be putting up a new log hopefully this weekend. I WANT MY CARDS!!!

I bought taintedplays cm 690 case, a corsair TX 750 and the dual GX2's, so all of that will be getting moved over the weekend. I think i'm going to reseat the TRUE also and use MX2 instead of the AS5. See if it affects my temps any.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 07:59 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

veedub, i have a qn. why are u getting 2 9800GX2 when the SLI scaling is marginal to say the least? would it not have been better to get something else?

btw im not having a go at you, nor am i flaming you i jsut wanted to know, or have new drivers corrected the SLI scaling probs first seen?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 07:26 AM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

SLI scaling has improved quite a bit over the past few months, especially with the 9-series.

However, 4 gpus are still not really taken advantage of in most games..but I think veedub also was thinking of 3dmarks
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 vs Q6700 StealthTools New Systems | Building and Buying 22 03-20-2008 04:29 PM
q6700 + ddr3 deal Peter.Cort Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 03-19-2008 10:10 PM
Q6700 vs Phenom 9500 3DMark06 RicoDirenzo New Systems | Building and Buying 31 02-03-2008 02:10 AM
Temps for Q6700 vs. QX6850 TheMaestro New Systems | Building and Buying 29 11-05-2007 10:33 AM
AMD's Opteron hits 3.2GHz veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-07-2007 12:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.