Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2008, 07:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
did you add your own thermal paste? or did you use what came on the AF7?
AS5 is what is use universally.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 07:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by RicoDirenzo View Post
AS5 is what is use universally.
ok. that is good stuff
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 11:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

teh mx-1 pad is better tho.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:13 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Angry Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Hmmmmm........EVGA nForce 680i SLI 775 AR Version, 4 gigs of Patriot extreme 5-5-5-5-12, Maxtor Sata 3.0gb 500gig, Dual Evga 8800GT's in SLi, XP Pro SP2. Okay, new board: FSB 1333, Multiplier 10, Vcore 1.42 volts, Q6700, CPU with Arctic Cooler Pro = 36 Celcius (a little hot in my book). Nada............I drop the FSB to 1270 = 3.197. All is good. I can't get the Q6700, regardless of vcore voltage changes etc past 3.2 ghz. It tried running the new system wiht both Vista Home Primium and XP Pro SP2. I'm thinking I got the one Q6700 that is a POS (Piece of %@#&) or am I missing something here? Could it be the Patriot memory as it was cheap? 2 x 2gigs? Very Frustrating.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:27 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

try 8x400 and see if your board just has a FSB hole in it.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Wink Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
try 8x400 and see if your board just has a FSB hole in it.

I'll give it a shot and let you know tomorrow. Thanks! I'm tempted to buy a E8400 and sell this Q6700. Now that would be stupid! Actually, I just found out that my Evga board will support the Wolfdale with a bios update so I am buying a new one on ebay later today. I'll use the Q6700 in my recording studio Puter in place of the Phenom 9500 which has turned out to be a dog.......really bad for AMD and very sad as I love their company support! EDIT: I just bought the E8400 retail for $219.00. Man, these CPU's are hard to find! What gives with that? Given that the Q6700 cost me $450, I'll feeling pretty good about the possibility of 4ghz on air for that price and the 45 nm @ 1333FSB stock means this thing should rock!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 03:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

yeah, i suggested a fsb hole as well. Can you still test that out? I want to know.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Well well well......come to find out that the 680i has overclocking issues wihtout the P32 bios update. I bought the E8400 and so I have to update the bios anyway. I guess if had just done the research in the first place I wouldn't have been so annoying!!! I'm going to flash the bios tonight and I'll report what happens to the Q6700 as my E8400 won't be here till next week.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-05-2008, 02:50 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Installed P32 bios and had to reinstall XP. The suggestions from EVGA is that this increases quadcore stability with overclocking: They are right. Vcore 1.3875, Mult 10 @ 1333 = 3.33 Ghz, core. ran stable!!!!! Oc's dual 8800 gt's 675/925 and YIKES! 3Dmark06 = 17468! highest I could get before was 16,407! I'm getting the Wolfdale E8400 next week and 4 ghz should be a peice of cake. That should run me up to ove 19000 I'm thinkiing.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-06-2008, 12:02 AM   #20 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

oh come on! run that q6700 up there! you paid that much for that 10x multi, use it!!
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 vs Q6700 StealthTools New Systems | Building and Buying 22 03-20-2008 04:29 PM
q6700 + ddr3 deal Peter.Cort Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 03-19-2008 10:10 PM
Q6700 vs Phenom 9500 3DMark06 RicoDirenzo New Systems | Building and Buying 31 02-03-2008 02:10 AM
Temps for Q6700 vs. QX6850 TheMaestro New Systems | Building and Buying 29 11-05-2007 10:33 AM
AMD's Opteron hits 3.2GHz veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-07-2007 12:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.