Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2008, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Question Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Specs: MSI P6N Sli Platinum Mobo, Q6700, Dual EVGA 8800gt's, 4 gigs of GSkill Extreme DDR2 800, + other stuff. I uped the Vcore voltage to 1.5, Multiplier is runnig at 10 (max lock) and I can crank up the FSB any farther than to get this cpu past 3.19 ghz without a BSOD? Did I happen to get the Q6700 that doesn't OC all that well or is it the Mobo. I do have an EVGA 680i mobo in another system that I could swap out for ht MSI which is a 650i mobo. Thanks! Yes, I'm an OC noob.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

I dont think you need the vcore that high...

up your fsb volt and nb a little. at 319fsb, you should not be having any boot problems. try higher, try.. 400x9. see if it is just a fsb hole in your mobo. That mobo just might really not be able to handle high fsb though. but really 319 is really low. So try lower multi, and higher fsb. or just higher fsb.

if that fails, switch out the mobo
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 05:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
I dont think you need the vcore that high...

up your fsb volt and nb a little. at 319fsb, you should not be having any boot problems. try higher, try.. 400x9. see if it is just a fsb hole in your mobo. That mobo just might really not be able to handle high fsb though. but really 319 is really low. So try lower multi, and higher fsb. or just higher fsb.

if that fails, switch out the mobo
Thanks, and you're right about the mobo. I just did some research and the MSI P6n is a notoriously lousy overclocker. The EVGA 680i is supposed to be a great board. I'm going to swap all my gaming components onto the EVGA, which is a new build and I'll report back tomorrow. With the current set up I'm even having trouble getting my 3Dmark06 scores above 16,450 with dual Evga 8800gt's in sli and the Q6700.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

is it a g0 or b3 stepping?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Ok lets try this again. I had a reply but ie ate it. I have had 2 different evga 680i boards, both A1 versions and have had no problems getting as high as 1800 FSB with both of them. I had an abit 650i Fatal1ty and it wouldnt overclock for crap. If you decide to pick up a new nvidia board i'd highly suggest going the 780i route as the 680i's are already somewhat dated.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
is it a g0 or b3 stepping?
all 6700's are G0 I thought... or no.. the qx6700 is B3 and the q6700 is G0. I am pretty sure.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 06:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

whats ur vid? and what mobo are you using? also what cpu cooler.

edit: the q6700 is b3 and g0 the q6700 was around before the q6600 was.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 06:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
is it a g0 or b3 stepping?
It's GO stepping. I use an Arctic 7 Pro, and Veedubfreak, I have the EVGA 680i board that is nearly new that came form another system.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 06:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Second-ded. 780i boards for SLI and OC'ing FTW!

Intel chipsets for non-sli and OC'ing FTW!
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 06:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6700 Maxes out at 3.2Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by RicoDirenzo View Post
It's GO stepping. I use an Arctic 7 Pro, and Veedubfreak, I have the EVGA 680i board that is nearly new that came form another system.
did you add your own thermal paste? or did you use what came on the AF7?
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 vs Q6700 StealthTools New Systems | Building and Buying 22 03-20-2008 04:29 PM
q6700 + ddr3 deal Peter.Cort Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 03-19-2008 10:10 PM
Q6700 vs Phenom 9500 3DMark06 RicoDirenzo New Systems | Building and Buying 31 02-03-2008 02:10 AM
Temps for Q6700 vs. QX6850 TheMaestro New Systems | Building and Buying 29 11-05-2007 10:33 AM
AMD's Opteron hits 3.2GHz veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-07-2007 12:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.