Q6660 voltage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2007, 11:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 274
Default Q6660 voltage?

Hey guys, My Q6600 g0 is currently at 3ghz which is cool but my cpu voltage is around 1.36v. That is higher than the recommended voltage by intel but should this be a concern for me? The cpu runs idle around 30 degrees right now with load temps of around 65-70 degrees. Any comments and tips are appreciated. Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Money Pit
i5 4590 - 3.3GHz
R9 280 OC
8GB G.Skill 1600
dave39 is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Q6660 voltage?

i run at 1.2685 vcore at 3.2GHz

try lowering yours some.
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 11:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 274
Default Re: Q6660 voltage?

I am using a Zalman 9500 cpu heatsink so it will not be cooling as well as your Tuniq mgcook. But I will give it a try and see if it can handle Prime95. Are you currently prime95 stable? Mine runs at 3GHz 24/7 as well.. so I am concerned about possibly destroying the CPU if I mess around too much.. the lower voltages should mean less heat though so I will give that a shot and see how it works.
__________________
Money Pit
i5 4590 - 3.3GHz
R9 280 OC
8GB G.Skill 1600
dave39 is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 12:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Q6660 voltage?

yeah i've ran it over 12hrs temps never get above 55*
mgcook is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 01:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Q6660 voltage?

I run mine at 1.28V and it's a B3 that's at 3.1, could probably go higher with that voltage.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 10:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6660 voltage?

I've had my voltage as high as 1.375 in bios but the droop on my board is ungodly.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 01:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Q6660 voltage?

i get less than .001 vdroop yay

pencil mod ftw
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage? dario03 Overclocking and Modding 8 09-29-2007 10:53 AM
Increase RAM Voltage Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 41 09-02-2007 03:20 PM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM
q6600 voltage baron5 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-13-2007 10:14 AM
RAM voltage and vCore KaliX Overclocking and Modding 7 06-06-2007 04:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.