Q6600 Temps - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2008, 02:07 PM   #21 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

lap the true. it is not very flat from what i hear.
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 02:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

It looked pretty dang flat to me lol un less it is realy hard to see by eye...
and also i was thinking cuase i have an mid-gaming pc here im wanting to sell for around 250$ so if i did that i might get into water cooling is water cooling worth it?... and do you think it would keep my q6600 cool if i got the right stuff?...
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Rig:
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 at 3.2ghz
Asus P5Q Pro mobo
XFX Radeon HD 5770
WD 360gb WD 160gb WD 80gb Seagate 40gb
2x 1gb G.Skill Ram 800mhz & 2x 1gb OCZ 800mhz(4gb total)
CPU h/s Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
DesertWolf01 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 02:18 PM   #23 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

$250 will get you a pretty good water cooling system. Water cooling is worth it, if you're willing to go through the effort to set it up. And it would keep your Q6600 cool. But if you work on your computer alot, like switching parts and what not, water cooling could be a hassle.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 02:23 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Well when i get 40 posts i will see if anyone wants this pc i got and if i can sell it i will see what i can do, and i realy dont know that much about water cooling so ima have to read up some lol
__________________
My Gaming Rig:
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 at 3.2ghz
Asus P5Q Pro mobo
XFX Radeon HD 5770
WD 360gb WD 160gb WD 80gb Seagate 40gb
2x 1gb G.Skill Ram 800mhz & 2x 1gb OCZ 800mhz(4gb total)
CPU h/s Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
DesertWolf01 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 07:53 PM   #25 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
$250 will get you a pretty good water cooling system. Water cooling is worth it, if you're willing to go through the effort to set it up. And it would keep your Q6600 cool. But if you work on your computer alot, like switching parts and what not, water cooling could be a hassle.
QFT

Jesus, bleeding water cooling is one of the worst parts of building PCs...

everytime you make an adjustment, you usually have to disconnect parts of your loop unless you can fit around it... usually you'll end up getting some liquid on your board and will have to wipe it and wait for it to dry totally... jesus
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 07:58 PM   #26 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

That's the reason I don't go liquid. I open up my rig twice a month. I'm constantly adding or removing things. Or just cleaning and maintaining.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 08:00 PM   #27 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
That's the reason I don't go liquid. I open up my rig twice a month. I'm constantly adding or removing things. Or just cleaning and maintaining.
im gonna do it just because I like the looks. and I want to hit 4.5ghz stable...
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 08:02 PM   #28 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
im gonna do it just because I like the looks. and I want to hit 4.5ghz stable...
IMO, water cooling isn't all that its cut out to be for performance, and although I'm only using a singlepass dual 120mm radiator, I don't think it'll get significantly better with a dualpass (maybe 5 degrees at the most?)

I'm also only cooling my CPU...

If you really wan't to overclock lol, buy a phase system just for benching
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 08:04 PM   #29 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
IMO, water cooling isn't all that its cut out to be for performance, and although I'm only using a singlepass dual 120mm radiator, I don't think it'll get significantly better with a dualpass (maybe 5 degrees at the most?)

I'm also only cooling my CPU...

If you really wan't to overclock lol, buy a phase system just for benching
ehh. I cant afford phase. I want a stable, everyday of like 4.3ghz, which I got to no problem with not much vcore the other night. Plus, I really want the looks. Seems to be fun to me

maybe I will regret it, but oh well.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 11:09 PM   #30 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
ehh. I cant afford phase. I want a stable, everyday of like 4.3ghz, which I got to no problem with not much vcore the other night. Plus, I really want the looks. Seems to be fun to me

maybe I will regret it, but oh well.
I think increased VCORE alone decreases life spans of electronics, thus not many people keep high clocks for daily usage
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. Disillusion Overclocking and Modding 19 03-03-2008 01:13 PM
My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low? Poemaster Overclocking and Modding 24 12-29-2007 07:56 PM
my q6600 benched plus temps Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 12-25-2007 02:35 AM
Q6600 Different Core Temps mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 7 10-11-2007 10:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.