Q6600 Temps - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2008, 01:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertWolf01 View Post
holy moly. 1.232? what is your vid? the q6600 should need more than that to OC. unless your vid is really good.

actually, maybe not. but if you are gonna go higher, you will probablyneed a much higher vcore
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

i bought it from newegg and i am streesing with prime95...
but what about my temps so are they where they should be or should i try and do something to get em lower?...
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Rig:
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 at 3.2ghz
Asus P5Q Pro mobo
XFX Radeon HD 5770
WD 360gb WD 160gb WD 80gb Seagate 40gb
2x 1gb G.Skill Ram 800mhz & 2x 1gb OCZ 800mhz(4gb total)
CPU h/s Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
DesertWolf01 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

its all about how comfortable you are with your temps. If you feel ok with them, then they are fine. I dont like to go above 55-60C for daily on load temps.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertWolf01 View Post
i bought it from newegg and i am streesing with prime95...
but what about my temps so are they where they should be or should i try and do something to get em lower?...
On load, as long as you don't exceed 65-71C on a daily basis, it's good.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

so what should voltage be at if i wanna go higher?... i change the cpu 10mhz each time then once i change it 50mhz i will stress test it over night....
__________________
My Gaming Rig:
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 at 3.2ghz
Asus P5Q Pro mobo
XFX Radeon HD 5770
WD 360gb WD 160gb WD 80gb Seagate 40gb
2x 1gb G.Skill Ram 800mhz & 2x 1gb OCZ 800mhz(4gb total)
CPU h/s Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
DesertWolf01 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

just set the cpu at the speed you want to achieve. then set the vcore up, then change it more or less, depending on whether or not you need more, or less.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertWolf01 View Post
so what should voltage be at if i wanna go higher?... i change the cpu 10mhz each time then once i change it 50mhz i will stress test it over night....
What ever the vcore is, don't go above 1.5v for everyday use. And watch those temps as you get near 1.5v
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

i was wanting to try an reach 4.0ghz, so are you saying set it to that then set the vcore to something like 1.3 something and then see what happens and see if its stable and it it is then i can go from there?...
__________________
My Gaming Rig:
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 at 3.2ghz
Asus P5Q Pro mobo
XFX Radeon HD 5770
WD 360gb WD 160gb WD 80gb Seagate 40gb
2x 1gb G.Skill Ram 800mhz & 2x 1gb OCZ 800mhz(4gb total)
CPU h/s Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
DesertWolf01 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

Reaching 4GHz is achievable, but, it's really really hard to have it stable at 4GHz with air cooling. Unless you leave in Alaska or really cold place.

And most likely to reach 4GHz, you'd need more than 1.5v.

3.6GHz is the average high for Q6600 G0s and that's plenty fast.

If you set it to 4GHz now, and set the vcore to 1.3, I can almost guarantee it won't boot.

Just do what you were doing before, going up increments at a time, and when it's unstable increase the voltage by a notch. And when you get to the 3.3GHz+ stage, you should increase the MCH and FSB voltages as well, for stability.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 02:03 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: Q6600 Temps

ok thx guys, i still wish my temps where lower though becuase i was using a freezer pro 7 and my temps were around lower 40C's on idle and i thought if i got the TRUE it would go down more but it only went down maybe 3C... =(
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Rig:
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 at 3.2ghz
Asus P5Q Pro mobo
XFX Radeon HD 5770
WD 360gb WD 160gb WD 80gb Seagate 40gb
2x 1gb G.Skill Ram 800mhz & 2x 1gb OCZ 800mhz(4gb total)
CPU h/s Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
DesertWolf01 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. Disillusion Overclocking and Modding 19 03-03-2008 01:13 PM
My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low? Poemaster Overclocking and Modding 24 12-29-2007 07:56 PM
my q6600 benched plus temps Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 12-25-2007 02:35 AM
Q6600 Different Core Temps mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 7 10-11-2007 10:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.