Q6600 system, questionable performance..... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2008, 07:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

yeah but i just dont understand how my pc with a much slower processor than a Q6600 can score almost the same
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 05:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

what are the individual cpu, sm2, sm3 scores?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 12:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

its just a huge gpu botle neck.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 12:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaanish View Post
Thats not surprising... I got about that with an X1950PRO and an e6300 @ 3.3GHz. So its an expected score.
I got 64-- with a E6300 @ 3.2 and an X1900XT 2GB of RAM
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 07:40 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
what are the individual cpu, sm2, sm3 scores?
I dont know ive deleted the screenshot he sent me
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

no one realises how huge the perforemcne gap is between this gen and last gens gpu's the new video cards otu are imensely powerfull its not even funny, older gpu's are all botle necking the cpu hence why a e6300 will run as fast as a q6600. these new faster gpus' alow our cpus to run faster and they crank out more fps, resultign in a much higher fps and 3dmark 06 score, the gpu can botle neck the entire system slows down the cpu, which in turn also slows down ram bandwith. wich increases hard drive use which is also a huge botle neck going back to you hdd. if he gets a new gpu he will easaly go up in 3d macks, even if its just a 3850, or 8800gs.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_uk View Post
My mate built a new pc today consisting of a Q6600, 4GBs of ram, and an abit mobo.
Anyway all is put together and its working fine, all drivers updated etc, and he ran 3Dmark 06, he got 5700, thats with his old x1950pro card.

Now i know the graphics card is mid range as opposed to higher end 8800GTS etc but id have expected at least 7k with that card?

Or does 5700 sound about right?

He is running 4 gb's of ram.. so he probably is using vista... which drops 3dmark06 scores down quite alot.


He is using vista isnt he?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 10:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

???. I actually got a lower score in XP Pro than Vista... But that score does seem about right. My rig (5600+ X2, 2GB RAM, 8800GT) scored 9694 in XP Pro and 10145 in Vista with 3DMark06. That is with everything default, including fresh OS installs.
SinxarKnights is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 10:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

Hm, never heard that one before.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 10:39 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
Hm, never heard that one before.
The only thing I can think of is drivers. That is the only thing that is different.
__________________

SinxarKnights is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me build system on Q6600? yexusbeliever New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-26-2008 12:34 AM
Osiris' 4 Step Spyware Removal Guide (old) Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 89 12-26-2007 06:37 PM
STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error} grapeape Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-16-2007 03:23 PM
Dialup Speed, Tweaking slow performance SpenceQ Overclocking and Modding 8 12-01-2007 03:12 PM
Help with New System MacDaddyGator New Systems | Building and Buying 37 08-09-2007 09:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.