Q6600 system, questionable performance..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2008, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

My mate built a new pc today consisting of a Q6600, 4GBs of ram, and an abit mobo.
Anyway all is put together and its working fine, all drivers updated etc, and he ran 3Dmark 06, he got 5700, thats with his old x1950pro card.

Now i know the graphics card is mid range as opposed to higher end 8800GTS etc but id have expected at least 7k with that card?

Or does 5700 sound about right?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 06:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

I get close to 5700 just from my CPU score.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 07:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

so you reckon something is up then? i mean this score is obviously with the graphics card aswell.

I actually said to him before he ran 3Dmark that ill guess at around 8k with that gpu.
What could be his problem then? i think hes just putting down to his gpu but i think even with a x1950pro you would still get more than 5700
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 08:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

i get almost 7k with my setup. i got around 5k before over clocking.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

That doesnt make sense, i got a little over 5k with my pc.

Why isnt the quad core more?

I didnt realise you had to have a £300(or $500) graphics card and oc everything to get over 10k
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 10:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

well with a good oc i get abotu 7.2k my cpu at 3.6 scores 5800 lol.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 10:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

Yeah when I oced my Q6600 from 2.4Ghz to 3.6Ghz I gained about 5000 on my 3dmark score. Upping from 12k to 17k. Is the q6600 oced at all? Or is it all stock?
__________________
ďFortune favors the brave.Ē
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 11:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
MerkwŁrdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

yeah, OCing the Q6600 is what really brings the bread home, every 100MHz is ~500 points
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
MerkwŁrdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 09:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

yeah its all running stock as far as i know
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 04:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Q6600 system, questionable performance.....

Thats not surprising... I got about that with an X1950PRO and an e6300 @ 3.3GHz. So its an expected score.
__________________

Vaanish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me build system on Q6600? yexusbeliever New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-26-2008 12:34 AM
Osiris' 4 Step Spyware Removal Guide (old) Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 89 12-26-2007 06:37 PM
STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error} grapeape Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-16-2007 03:23 PM
Dialup Speed, Tweaking slow performance SpenceQ Overclocking and Modding 8 12-01-2007 03:12 PM
Help with New System MacDaddyGator New Systems | Building and Buying 37 08-09-2007 09:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.