Q6600 results thus far - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2008, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Default Q6600 results thus far

Got all my stuff today and the build took about 2 hours. Everything fired right up pretty easily, had a little trouble with the SATA HD, but nothing a little BIOS check didn't fix.

I've been messing with settings, and I think I have a pretty stable 3.2ghz OC. I bumped voltage to 1.3, and ran Prime95 for about 5 hours and I've been playing a lot of Oblivion and COD4. Nothing bad yet ^_^

One thing: In CoreTemp it says my clock is 3204. In the BIOS it says 356x9. But in CPU-z it says 356x6. I assume this is a speedstep kinda thing as it jumps up to x9 when under a load. Is that alright, or should I try to disable it? It runs at about 50c under full load in 4 core prime95 tests. Not bad for a full tower with NO (0) fans. Just a tuniq 120 and well placed AS5 I guess.

If anyone knows how to disable the "speedstep" thing in the DS3R bios, lemme know. I disable the CIA2 (I think that's the name) thing, but it still underclocks when at idle.

Also, my RAM timings are 5-5-5-15, think I could push +.2 volts and do 4-4-4-12 with my CPU OC? Guess only way to tell is to try, but I couldn't find the ram timings in the BIOS. I read somewhere Ctrl+F gets you more settings, but do I need to hold it down WHILE I go into the tweaking section, or before? I couldn't get it to work..

Anyway, here's an idle and load screenshot.



__________________

heXTT is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 results thus far

i believe c1e is speedstep. Most people recommend turning it off but i never bother with it. Also, depending on what ram you are using the ds3 boards set memory to 1.8v which is usually the bare minimum of what ddr2 needs. ctrl-f1 opens up the extra options for memory.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: Q6600 results thus far

I did +.2 on voltage, and changed to 4-4-4-12, but in CPU-Z on the memory tab its showing 5-7-7-20 and on the individual sticks tab its showing 5-5-5-15, but going back into the bios shows 4-4-4-12.

any ideas?
heXTT is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 12:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 results thus far

Sounds like the board is disabling your overclock settings. If it fails to post it will basically revert back to the 2nd bios chip which is all auto settings.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600 results thus far

well i usually haev cie,eist,virtual disabled .
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 02:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Q6600 results thus far

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
i believe c1e is speedstep.
No speedstep is EIST (enhanced intel speedstep technology)

C1E is enhanced halt state. Put simply, with an appropriate OS and motherboard BIOS to activate it, C1E drops the CPU's multiplier and voltage to lower levels when a HLT (halt) command is issued.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 06:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Q6600 results thus far

Those are some great temps!
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Hackers re-poison Google search results Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 11-30-2007 12:16 PM
Clock Results blucube Overclocking and Modding 3 11-08-2007 02:25 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.