Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2008, 06:58 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post

Fear the lowest VID on the forums. 1.2 baybay.
Lucky *******.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 07:08 PM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twizted_3kgt View Post
^^ What he said, you need it to be unlinked. See the intel overclocking thread and try the same settings I have. You're overclocking your memory too far and its causing it not to boot. As far as why you couldn't get 1333 on stock voltage, it's probably because the VID of your chip is high. I couldn't get it either and my VID is 1.3125. The guys that could do it have lower VID's. Run CoreTemp to see what yours is.

edit: just read your response - you have to set it to unlinked and manually set the memory speed to whatever the rated speed of your RAM is. 800 or 1066 or whatever it is.
Okay good to know that. I set it to 1066 as my ram is PC2 8500 1066. (On my ram it says it can be 1.9-2.5v) Actually before finishing this post I moved it down to 900 because I get a BSOD with 1066 set. I just booted up with 900 mem and 1240 FSB. All volts back to default.

My VID is 1.2375v

Hmm mine doesn't sound like it's that bad compared to yours Twisted, but worse then Vee. Reading the Intel thread now!
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 07:13 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashedpumpkins View Post
Okay good to know that. I set it to 1066 as my ram is PC2 8500 1066. (On my ram it says it can be 1.9-2.5v) Actually before finishing this post I moved it down to 900 because I get a BSOD with 1066 set. I just booted up with 900 mem and 1240 FSB. All volts back to default.

My VID is 1.2375v

Hmm mine doesn't sound like it's that bad compared to yours Twisted, but worse then Vee. Reading the Intel thread now!
Oh you got a good one, you'll be able to get a good OC with that.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 07:40 PM   #34 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twizted_3kgt View Post
Oh you got a good one, you'll be able to get a good OC with that.
I think your volts are too high for me. I can't even get into the BIOS. I just finished reseting the jumper from a previous test and now I have to do it again heh. It would be a good OC if I could get past 2.8Ghz... I've looked at many BIOS screen shots and tons of other random examples, but nothing will let me boot past 2.8...

EDIT: Got into the BIOS after a couple reboots. You guys have any other thoughts. I can tell you I've learned a heck of a lot more about ocing today then I bet most people do in a day. lol
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 08:01 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Oh yeah sorry I didn't mean the same voltage, you shouldn't need that much to get the same speed. If you can't get into BIOS I would have to think it's something to do with your memory, unless you got a bad motherboard.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 08:05 PM   #36 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twizted_3kgt View Post
Oh yeah sorry I didn't mean the same voltage, you shouldn't need that much to get the same speed. If you can't get into BIOS I would have to think it's something to do with your memory, unless you got a bad motherboard.
Hey what do you have set for CPU FSB volts, SPP, MCP, and HT volts?
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 08:12 PM   #37 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashedpumpkins View Post
Hey what do you have set for CPU FSV volts, SPP, MCP, and HT volts?
I have the 680i "LT" so I don't have all those options, I only have: CPUv FSBv RAMv and SPPv.

Those ones are set at:
CPU - 1.56240v
FSB - Auto
RAM - 1.9v (my Ram's limit)
SPP - Auto
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 08:50 PM   #38 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

I've read and trial and errored so much. I've spent probably about 15 hours already on trying to OC past 2.8Ghz. I think its gotta be something wrong with my processor or motherboard. I've never gotten it to boot past 2.8Ghz. I almost got it to boot on 1280 fsb, but that's still 2.8Ghz... I've upped volts, changed timing, and even removed ram, but nothing has worked. I've found 20+ users with a VID around mine and coppied their exact volts and FSB, but still nothing. I have no clue whatsover what the freaking heck is going on lol...

Talk about lame.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:34 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashedpumpkins View Post
I've read and trial and errored so much. I've spent probably about 15 hours already on trying to OC past 2.8Ghz. I think its gotta be something wrong with my processor or motherboard. I've never gotten it to boot past 2.8Ghz. I almost got it to boot on 1280 fsb, but that's still 2.8Ghz... I've upped volts, changed timing, and even removed ram, but nothing has worked. I've found 20+ users with a VID around mine and coppied their exact volts and FSB, but still nothing. I have no clue whatsover what the freaking heck is going on lol...

Talk about lame.
Could be a hardware issue, even with my VID I booted up at 3.8GHz today when I did a suicide 3dMark06 run. Didn't make it through the run, but booted fine. I know with my motherboard there's "sweet spots" that it likes, and a lot that it doesn't. Like I can't boot at 3.5GHz for anything, but 3.510GHz is completely stable.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:41 PM   #40 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twizted_3kgt View Post
Could be a hardware issue, even with my VID I booted up at 3.8GHz today when I did a suicide 3dMark06 run. Didn't make it through the run, but booted fine. I know with my motherboard there's "sweet spots" that it likes, and a lot that it doesn't. Like I can't boot at 3.5GHz for anything, but 3.510GHz is completely stable.
yeah, my Asus SLI plus has lots of little spots it doesnt like.. Sometimes it makes me want to shoot it. But I love it anyway
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts smashedpumpkins New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-21-2008 11:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.