Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2008, 06:07 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Did you set it to 2T timings?, skip right to like 1400 FSB, you might have a hole in the mobo. I honestly never tried much other than 3.6ghz and higher on mine.
Yep it's on 2T. I just set it to

1400 FSB
9x
linked
CPU Core - 1.5v
CPU FSB - Auto (1.4v)
Memory - 2.0v
SPP - 1.4v
MCP - 1.5v
HT - 1.35v

When I put 1550 FSB I got "Warning! Now System is in Safe Mode. Please reset CPU or Memory Frequency in the CMOS setup" The FSB is the only thing I changed. 1500 however did not present this error but still rebooted right away.

EDIT: To let you know the 1250 that worked for 2.8Ghz was the only thing I changed. Everything else was on Auto. I changed other settings because I figured I might need to for 1400FSB. 1270 booted for the first time! I'm going to try to up it more.

RE-Edit: Second boot up with 1270 failed...
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:15 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Do you even have 64 bit vista? 8 gb's is like haveing 9 floppy drives/disc at this point....
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:16 PM   #23 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
Do you even have 64 bit vista? 8 gb's is like haveing 9 floppy drives/disc at this point....
that is what I said..
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:22 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Aw guys come on now. Yes I had 64bit. The reason i bought the 8 gigs was because I bought it all in a pack. I'm down to 4 gigs right now trying to get this to overclock.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:26 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

OOOOOOOOOO, i think i see the problem. Check the memory speed. You have it set to linked. Is it set to 1:1 or do you have it set to synchronous. Make sure the memory isnt being massively overclocked due to the linked settings.

If possible take a picture of the bios screen that shows your memory/fsb/cpu settings. I want to check something.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:40 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Buzzed for 5 seconds

Alright when I pressed F10 to save it rebooted and the first thing that happend was the PC buzzed for 5 seconds. It then booted to the screen that gives me the Warning! Now System is in Safe.... error. Pres DEL to enter setup.... etc..

I have a 120 tuniq cooler, 3 120mm side fans, top, front, and back fan. Also yes it's a G0. Here's what I set it as in detail...


FSB - Memory Clock Mode - [Linked]
FSB - Memory Ration - [Auto]
FSB (QDR), MHz - [1600]
Memory Timing Setting - 5-5-5-15 [2T]
CPU Core - [1.45v] (Current value shows 1.40v... It's always .05 lower)
CPU FSB - [Auto]
Memory - [2.0v]
nForce SPP - [1.5v]
nForce MCP - [1.55v]
HT nForce SPP <-> MCP - [1.45v]

I wasn't sure exactly what you were saying. I upped the bottom 3 two notches and set the rest as you said. Did you mean two notches from default or what I previously set? Also man, thanks a bunch. I've been working on this all last night and today and I've gotten no where. Thanks for helping.

EDIT:
nForce SPP - [1.30v]
nForce MCP - [1.55v]
HT nForce SPP <-> MCP - [1.30v]

This also gave me the loud beeping and warning error. I'm pretty sure the 1600FSB is causing the beep.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:45 PM   #27 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Set your memory clock mode to un*linked.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:51 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
Set your memory clock mode to un*linked.
Alright, I read that I was supposed to use it so I always did. Did this, the beep and warning error were gone. When I went to boot it went from the bios screen (Press DEL to enter setup screen) to a BSOD and flashed away quickly into a reboot.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:53 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

^^ What he said, you need it to be unlinked. See the intel overclocking thread and try the same settings I have. You're overclocking your memory too far and its causing it not to boot. As far as why you couldn't get 1333 on stock voltage, it's probably because the VID of your chip is high. I couldn't get it either and my VID is 1.3125. The guys that could do it have lower VID's. Run CoreTemp to see what yours is.

edit: just read your response - you have to set it to unlinked and manually set the memory speed to whatever the rated speed of your RAM is. 800 or 1066 or whatever it is.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:54 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Linked and auto is like 3:2 and i bet your memory is set way too high. I'll try to take a picture of my bios when i get home so you can see what mine is set at.

Fear the lowest VID on the forums. 1.2 baybay.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts smashedpumpkins New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-21-2008 11:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.