Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2008, 03:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

im just looking over your sig...you got 8 gigs????what for!!!
well i wish i could help but i dont know much about your mobo.
all i did was raise the clock freq little by little..and if it didnt boot or cause errors when stress testing, i would raise the cpu volt(ive gone as high at 1.55(wouldnt recommend for daily use).
you could also try loosening your ram timings to 5 5 5 15.
if you really have 8 gigs and im guessing you have 4X2gb sticks, just try the 2gigs.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 04:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Yeah, when ever I change the memory volts to above 2.00 I get a Warning starting in safe mode. Not a clue why... As for slowly upping the volts with upping the clock freq that hasn't worked either. I'm stuck at 2.8Ghz. If I go any higher it reboots. If I up the volts all the way to 1.5v it still won't boot at 1270. (I obviously went up slowly)

On another note I found my q6600 can run at 2.8Ghz on 1.13 volts ha.

I'm just clueless on why I can't get anywhere from 2.8 :\
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 04:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

you still havent said if you loosened up your timings. You only said you upped the voltage. Did you change the RAM timings?
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 04:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
you still havent said if you loosened up your timings. You only said you upped the voltage. Did you change the RAM timings?
Yeah I moved them to 5-5-5-15 and Auto 1T.

I have the Memory Ration on Sync Mode too. (tried auto and had same problem)

EDIT: Now the timming has Auto 2T. Not sure why the change except for me moving back to AUTO instead of Sync mode.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Ah my pc restarted on 1250 doing nothing, but closing a window. Looks like I really got a ****** proc.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Set your memory to 2T, i think thats where the problem is coming from. The 680i's dont really like to run 1T.

Oh crap dude, you are using 4 sticks and trying to run 1t? Yes that is definately the problem. Drop down to 2 sticks and 2T and i bet you can get higher than 2.8. The nvidia chipset has one of the most craptacular memory controllers around, which is why i'm only running 2x1 instead of 4x1 memory right now.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Set your memory to 2T, i think thats where the problem is coming from. The 680i's dont really like to run 1T.

Oh crap dude, you are using 4 sticks and trying to run 1t? Yes that is definately the problem. Drop down to 2 sticks and 2T and i bet you can get higher than 2.8. The nvidia chipset has one of the most craptacular memory controllers around, which is why i'm only running 2x1 instead of 4x1 memory right now.
I see, so far the only thing I haven't done that I've read and you've mentioned is removing a couple sticks. They're 2 gig sticks GeIL 1066 (PC2 8500). It feels like such a waste to take out 2 haha. Well if I'm going to try taking them out, does it matter which two I pull? There's 2 black and 2 white slots. I figured I'd keep both of one of the colors for dual channel.

EDIT: Pulled the black and left the blue. About to test it now.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Matching colors, usually leave in the closest one to the cpu and whatever its matching stick is.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Well I pulled 2 sticks so I have 2 2gb sticks left. I booted it at 1270 with no luck. I changed the timmings to 5-5-5-15 and it made it to my desktop for about 2 seconds and then reboot. Any other ideas? :-\
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:47 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Did you set it to 2T timings?, skip right to like 1400 FSB, you might have a hole in the mobo. I honestly never tried much other than 3.6ghz and higher on mine.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts smashedpumpkins New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-21-2008 11:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.