Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2008, 12:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Hey guys I'm finally starting to overclock. However I'm not able to overclock to 1333 FSB on the default volts. The highest I can go is 1250 at 2.8GHz. 1260 loads sometimes and other times it resets. 3dmark raised to 14391 with 2.8GHz overclock. Wahoo! Anyways, is there anything else I need to do before messing with volts? Is there some reason I can't reach what most Q6600 reach?

(Removed half this post as I know the answers. Read responses!)

Thanks a ton guys!
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 01:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

hmm, i can't explain much of that to you since i'm having a hard time with my q6600 as well, but i got it to boot to 3.0 on base volts, but I had to loosen my memory timings from 4-4-4-12 to 5-5-5-15 for it to work.
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Max intel recommends is 1.35V. I don't think i'll be taking mine past that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Actually max for the q6600 is 1.5v. Quite a few q6600s come with stock voltage of 1.35.

Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q6600 - slacr
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
hmm, i can't explain much of that to you since i'm having a hard time with my q6600 as well, but i got it to boot to 3.0 on base volts, but I had to loosen my memory timings from 4-4-4-12 to 5-5-5-15 for it to work.
mine works fine with stock volt at 3.0 ghz, prolly could go a little higher but thats what i leave it on for daily use.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 11:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

I was able to run as high as 3.15 on stock voltage, but considering how cool it runs at 3.6 i figure theres no reason to keep it at 3.15
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 11:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
I was able to run as high as 3.15 on stock voltage, but considering how cool it runs at 3.6 i figure theres no reason to keep it at 3.15
lucky you
i hav to have my volt around 1.5 to have it stable at 3.6
3.0 is fine for me though.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 01:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
I was able to run as high as 3.15 on stock voltage, but considering how cool it runs at 3.6 i figure theres no reason to keep it at 3.15
Man you got really lucky then. So the only thing you updated was the FSB all the way to 3.15Ghz? Was there any other changes that gave you the boost? Would any other hardware make a difference? I do have Vista if that matters.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 02:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashedpumpkins View Post
Man you got really lucky then. So the only thing you updated was the FSB all the way to 3.15Ghz? Was there any other changes that gave you the boost? Would any other hardware make a difference? I do have Vista if that matters.
an os doesnt determine how far your oc will go.
all cpu chips are diff...some times you get lucky and in other cases...you dont.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 02:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts

Alright I just changed from 1250 to 1270 (I've tried 50 million things and everything failed) I then changed the volts to 1.35. I figured this should work as I'm not going too much up and I pumped in a little more volts. I figured I'd up the fsb till I need more volts. Though this also didn't load. It makes it to the Windows Vista logo. (The circle in the middle of the screen) Any ideas?

I also just tried to up from 1250 to 1333 just incase I started off too low. No luck, doesn't even make it past the BIOS screen. I have it set on linked. Is that right?
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600 Overclocked to 2.8GHz on base Volts smashedpumpkins New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-21-2008 11:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.