Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2008, 02:38 AM   #31 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

Quote:
Originally Posted by slvrstang View Post
vid isn't the definite 'you can or can't oc that chip' number. It barely indicates anything. I've seen chips with 1.28 vids oc well and chips with 1.22 vids not be able to go above 2.6

Anyways, I still get random fails to post even though I can run 6 hours of prime95 and i ran 25 passes of intelburntest AND I ran over 5 hours of memtest86+ with no errors in any of them.

I can't figure out why I'm failing to POST or why it's crashing in games. Temps are well under control for the CPU and GPU. Is it possible the mobo is acting up?
vid is voltage ratins it has nothing to do with how far you can oc you are right but your vid does indicate what voltage you wil need depeding on your speeds. now all im sugesting is bump your voltage up to 1.36 or 1.38 check for stability in the intel burntest if its stable lower it until it becoems unstable then you will know your lowest stable voltage, so quit tryign to take short cuts and do it allready, im not the only one who has said youve under volted your q6600@ 3.4.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 02:39 AM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
yes, its possible. how bout your card? is it overclocked?
GPU? No, it's an 8800GT SSC w/ default clocks at 700/1782/1000 and it's not quite stable at 1000mhz memory speed so I have to drop it to about 970 for stability.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 02:40 AM   #33 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

also at first you said you could run prime and it was locking u at your voltage and bumpign your voltage fixed it now your saying you can run it stable at the same settings???
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 02:43 AM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poizen22 View Post
vid is voltage ratins it has nothing to do with how far you can oc you are right but your vid does indicate what voltage you wil need depeding on your speeds. now all im sugesting is bump your voltage up to 1.36 or 1.38 check for stability in the intel burntest if its stable lower it until it becoems unstable then you will know your lowest stable voltage, so quit tryign to take short cuts and do it allready, im not the only one who has said youve under volted your q6600@ 3.4.
My problem is with failing to POST...occasionally.

It occurs only on reboots, not fresh boots.

Once I fresh boot, windows loads fine, games play great, and as I posted earlier I ran prime, intelburntest, and memtest86+ for extended time w/ no errors.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 02:45 AM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poizen22 View Post
also at first you said you could run prime and it was locking u at your voltage and bumpign your voltage fixed it now your saying you can run it stable at the same settings???
yes, that was due to the ram afaik

I originally had it at 1066mhz and defaulted it to 800mhz.


1066mhz failed memtest86 within minutes

800mhz passed over 5 hours of memtest.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 03:44 AM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

Actually VID does in fact make a difference in how far you can overclock a chip. the VID is the amount of voltage it takes to run the chip at stock settings as set by intel. So if you have a vid that is close to the max allowable, you arent goign to be about to overclock as far as someone who is close to the lowest possible settings. Example, my q6600 has a vid of 1.2, and is stable at 4ghz with 1.6v. I dare you to try to find another chip that can get stable at 4ghz with a higher VId.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 03:02 PM   #37 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

veed is right man im .o1 higher and i can get it stable in that area where trtyign to give you tips and yoru arguing with us, and me and veed are preaty much oc champs with the q6600 chips ive got the highest stable clock for an air cooler on the forum at 3.7.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 09:41 PM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Smile Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poizen22 View Post
veed is right man im .o1 higher and i can get it stable in that area where trtyign to give you tips and yoru arguing with us, and me and veed are preaty much oc champs with the q6600 chips ive got the highest stable clock for an air cooler on the forum at 3.7.
I'm sorry for coming off that way.

I have tried higher voltage. I tried all the way up to 1.4v.

The problem is intermittent failures. For example I can run 3.4ghz at 1.29v for 8 hours of prime95. Then 2 days later I'll crash in a game and be unable to post until the "Overclocking has failed" dialogue is displayed. This same scenario has occured at 3.4ghz @ 1.4v and also at 2.4ghz (stock) at 1.3v. I'm trying to find what part of the PC is causing this. I'm thinking it may be the ram or the motherboard. This hasn't occured since I dropped the memory clock to default of 800mhz with 2.0v and 5-5-5-18 timings, very conservative. At this speed the ram passed 8 complete cycles of memtest86+ with is ~6hours.

Thanks for trying to help but the extra voltage isn't the answer. Besides, 1.4v on air is pretty rough. My tuniq has trouble keeping it below 80c with 3.4ghz @1.4v under intelburntest/prime95 stressing.

Again, sorry if I came off rude or ungrateful for your replies.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 09:52 PM   #39 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

no problem man, maybe your nb is getting undervolted thats also a comon problem or your nb is failing which would suck. what mobo are you running?
edit stupid question. anyway umm what are your northbridge temps @ 3.4
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 10:01 PM   #40 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock has become unstable over time

self proclaimed oc champ? 3.7 on air is not impressive. Having a 1.2 VID doesn't mean you'll hit 4ghz. Good batches will do that.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hey all. Long time no post haha. New Rig time! Need input. TheOtis New Systems | Building and Buying 27 03-18-2008 04:06 PM
System unstable in 3d games/benchmarks ForMatt Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 03-16-2008 01:10 AM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM
Unique World's First Shipping Time Based Comparison Shopping pdqdeals Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-09-2007 04:33 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.