Q6600 Overclock - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2007, 11:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock

i agree. Bf2 is a great stability test.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 11:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock

The one crash i did get was playing Tabula Rasa but i had lowered the voltage too far.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 01:17 AM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock

its funny...when i had my sli 7900's, i used to clock the crap out of them and when i would be in a hard scene in bf2 i'd get this like wierd stutter in the sound...and i would be like, "here it comes" and sure enough, 15 seconds later crash bf2.
lol its funny cos all stability tests said OK...but that would happen. its the only game that did that, too. wierd.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 11:35 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock

i've ran at 71-72* on Prime before for over 6 hours. and i didnt have any throttling


to be safe you never want it to go above those temps.
mgcook is offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 05:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
thats a LOT of voltage for teh q6600. Do you -really- need to be orthos/prime stable? I have been running my q6600 at 1.35V and its rock solid for everything but orthos and my temps never go over 60C.
It's not that much voltage, intel states a voltage range of 0.8xxx - 1.500v. But anyways, I got it stable at 1.400v bios with 1.360 in CPU-Z.

Temps dropped to 61C full load.

Very happy with this processor and how well it OCs.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 05:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
i agree. Bf2 is a great stability test.
Not really.

BF2 is very very unstable by itself...
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 09:27 AM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock

well, i can certainly tell if my card overclock is stable by how it acts when i play bf2. wether thats the game or my card, well....there are certain gives that tell me when lowering the clock on my card is neccessary.
i think its a better test in itself than ATI tool.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 09:55 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Q6600 Overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Ya i consider stable the ability to play all of my games without crashing. I see no reason to push a buttload of voltage through my CPU just to pass some silly test and bring up my temps 10-15C
That's my slogan when it comes to high clocks, too.
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
Change of plans.. I'm going Q6600 and possibly overclock Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 08-08-2007 12:26 PM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.