Q6600 and Orthos not getting along - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2007, 03:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

I just got my AF7 in the mail today from krazyq and I've been doing some overclocking as you might expect.

So far I've got it deceivingly stable at 3.6 GHz (400x9). By deceivingly, I mean it boots into windows and everything works just fine, but I can't get past five minutes in orthos without an error message.

My voltage is a little bit above 1.4v, I can't remember the exact decimal. My RAM timings are at 5-5-5-15 @ 2.2v. Temperatures are acceptable (for now while the voltage is un-finessed) at the low 60s under load.

What should I do to make it more stable? I know a lot of people have gotten to 3.6 GHz before, so its certainly doable, but I want to be sure I've got a stable comp that won't BSOD on me while I'm in the middle of a TF2 game or something.
__________________

__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

I would start over.
That is reset all voltages you changed.
From there I would set the vcore to 1.35
The RAm to 2.0 Volts
Any other voltage option, go ONE notch up from defualt.

Everytime the test fails, you get a blue screen or it won't boot into windows, up the Vcore by ONE notch.

The key is to take it slow and only increase voltages by one notch each time.

I am still trying to get my Q6600 Prime95 stable @ 3.7 Ghz.
It will fold and play games, but it is not yet stress testing stable..

Once I find prime95 Stable settings I will take a picture of all my voltages..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

I run at 3.6ghz but not orthos stable. You are going to have to push a ton of voltage to get it orthos stable.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

hey blitz, i just remembered that you need 2 orthos running since orthos doesnt recognize all 4 cores.
And veedub, idk if thats safe, but if your ok with it i guess.

Once i get my quad, i migth try getting to to 3.4 or 3.6 if i can get it stable. Otherwise ill just have it at 3.6 for benchies, but thats all.

Id rather have things stable, then run into the risk of bsods...especially whie playing games or doing homework.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
hey blitz, i just remembered that you need 2 orthos running since orthos doesnt recognize all 4 cores.
And veedub, idk if thats safe, but if your ok with it i guess.

Once i get my quad, i migth try getting to to 3.4 or 3.6 if i can get it stable. Otherwise ill just have it at 3.6 for benchies, but thats all.

Id rather have things stable, then run into the risk of bsods...especially whie playing games or doing homework.
I dunno why people say this, I have 2 Orthos running and the other 2 cores still stay cool, I don't think its even using the other 2 cores at all. I've asked about this before but never got an answer
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
I dunno why people say this, I have 2 Orthos running and the other 2 cores still stay cool, I don't think its even using the other 2 cores at all. I've asked about this before but never got an answer
well from what ive heard, you need to orthos tests running for it to utilize all 4 cores.
Most people with quads just use prime95 for stress testing.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

Up the vcore another notch, also try upping your northbridge voltage a notch as well.

Your temps are fine....just try to keep them under 71c during orthos.

btw I just got my B3 stable @ 3.6ghz...stuck my radiator out the window and its 58c at the hottest core during folding @ 1.475v.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

You have to open 2 orthos AND set the affinities of each one so that it tests right. And up until my 680i burned up i ran at 3.6ghz all the time, the only crashes i ever got where from trying to overclock my memory too far.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

For quads you should use prime95 25.5

Or smp folding...
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Q6600 and Orthos not getting along

Vdub, what caused your 680i to get burned up? It wasn't because your quad was at 3.6 GHz was it?

And my mobo doesn't have an option for northbridge voltage, but it does have one for "fsb voltage," is that the same thing with a different name?

Prime95 also can't go long without errors by the way.

At any rate, I've just played an hour of TF2 and there were no problems at all, so it seems to be stable enough for games. If any problems arise then I'll start to worry but for now it seems to be fine.
__________________

__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable? PRVRT Overclocking and Modding 36 12-25-2007 01:04 PM
Q6600 Overclock slvrstang Overclocking and Modding 17 11-09-2007 09:55 AM
Unstable Q6600 @ 3GHz? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 11 09-24-2007 06:00 PM
Q6600 OC. Which to believe for temps? SpeedFan or CoreTemp? TheOtis Overclocking and Modding 13 09-07-2007 07:17 PM
Orthos to stress quad veedubfreak Overclocking and Modding 15 09-07-2007 02:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.