Q6600 and OCZ Platinum theoretical/possible OC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2007, 12:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Q6600 and OCZ Platinum theoretical/possible OC

I'll be starting to OC tonight and tomorrow.

I have an awesome aftermarket heatsink. It's a thermaltake L1(I think that's what it's called haha). And the stock heatspeaders on the memory.

The proc comes at 2.4ghz stock and the memory at 400MHZ, but since it's double, it's 800mhz.

I'm hopeing to achieve 3.0ghz on the CPU and 1ghz for the memory.

I'm not sure what ratio to use, 5:4? 1:1?

Any advice or input or thoughts would be much appreciated. Or what I should expect.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Q6600 and OCZ Platinum theoretical/possible OC

if u want that, its 2:3....run ur fsb to 1333 which is about 333...with a 9x multiplier..u got 3.0ghz...

for the ram...2:3 with 333fsb will be 500mhz..and there you go...

3.0ghz processor and ddr2-1000 ram...just make sure your OCZ ram can OC that far...

im running same thing except with a dual instead of a quad
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 01:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Q6600 and OCZ Platinum theoretical/possible OC

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
if u want that, its 2:3....run ur fsb to 1333 which is about 333...with a 9x multiplier..u got 3.0ghz...

for the ram...2:3 with 333fsb will be 500mhz..and there you go...

3.0ghz processor and ddr2-1000 ram...just make sure your OCZ ram can OC that far...

im running same thing except with a dual instead of a quad
Oh 2:3? Guess I don't remember that being an option, I'm sure it is. I'm just not used to the new BIOS.

So FSB of 1333 is 333 with 9x multiplier.

Ram is at 500mhz, that's all I gotta do.

That should be simple. I think I'll run that for awhile and see how stable it is. I'll run some stress tests for a day or so and see how much farther I can go without raising any voltages that much higher. I'll stick with around 2.1V for the memory for heat sake.

I guess some people are reporting 3.2 up to 3.3 on air with B3, which is what I have. But we'll see. I just have to closely monitor my temps. I have a pretty good case, 2x120mm fans, one in front, one in the back, and a side 90mm one, and my heatsink has a 120mm fan on it, blowing directly into the rear exhaust fan.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 02:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 and OCZ Platinum theoretical/possible OC

Isnt the q6600 locked at 8x though? I'm trading in my e6600 for a q6600 tommorow as soon as they come in at Microcenter
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 02:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Q6600 and OCZ Platinum theoretical/possible OC

The Q6600 has a locked multiplier of x9.

2400 / 9 = 266MHz FSB.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 02:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 and OCZ Platinum theoretical/possible OC

Been reading on too many chips lately. Its the 6750 thats 8x i guess.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 03:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Q6600 and OCZ Platinum theoretical/possible OC

Yea it's 9x.

Well I ran home for lunch and I'm back at work now.

I got it to 3.0ghz and and only around 440mhz for the memory, so 840mhz.

I didn't really have much time, when I get back I'll get the mem to 1ghz or so.

I'll also push the cpu a bit higher, then run some stability tests.

I'll run Memtest, then Prime.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.