Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2007, 11:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

I looked in the manual, but it only shows the voltage options, not what the voltages are at stock settings. Manufacture site online is the same manual.
__________________

__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 11:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Choose the first Non-auto choice for each then.

See what happens.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 11:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

I am wondering if this PC Probe II by ASUS which came with this board actually shows the stock settings. It shows the nominal value settings in the configure screen, and then shows the actual settings and % difference of nominal on the monitor screen. It also warns you if you raise the voltage above a predetermined percentage. I will play with it and see what happens. I still don't get why I set the V Core at 1.35v, but it is running at 1.28v. I think that is the main reason I can not get it to run 400x9. It is running 350x9 atm, and I have had it start and run at 375x9, but not real stable, and at 360x9 is when it crashed after folding for 12 hours. I guess this is one of those try it and learn, and then try again things. I do appreciate your help. I learn something new every time some one speaks on this forum.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 02:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Return the Vcore to Defualt and Try 3.2 Ghz and or 3.4 Ghz.

Im sorry, but I told you wrong. You should only up the Vcore when you have to. So if it does not boot at either 3.2 or 3.4 Up the Vcore by one notch every time it fails to boot or fails stress testing.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 04:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

I have a Q6600 and I've been having stability issues when overclocking. Can giving a processor too much voltage cause stability issues?
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 05:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

When asking questions about q6600 overclocking, please tell us if its a b3 stepping or g0 stepping. This makes a HUGE difference in the amount of voltage required to get to certain speeds.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 09:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Right now I am running @ 3.25 GHz like before (361x9). So far so good, and I am folding with all four cores @ 100%. I think maybe the reason it was a little unstable before was I had the ram @ 1066 which may have caused it, who knows. I also have the cpu V @ 1.35, but it shows it is running @ 1.28-1.29v. CPU temp steady at 58c, NB 49c,SB 42c,MB 33c. Think I will Lap the cooler this weekend and see what happens on the temps.
I ran it @ 3.16GHz all night and all day folding @ 100% (about 22 hours) and no problems.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 12:30 AM   #18 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Interesting Note:

My Q6600 was not stable at 333x9 @ 1.38~1.41 volts and higher. I messed around with the voltages and at 1.35 it's perfectly stable...

Is there any explanation as to why it was unstable under higher voltages? I skipped directly to those higher voltages under recommendations from another member and had nothing but headaches.
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 07:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Well, running at 3.2GHZ (350x9)for the last 24 hours @ 1.3v on the cpu and folding the whole time at 100%, no problems. IF i go higher, seems to crash. Tried 375x9 and would crash after a few hours. Seems my CPU voltage drops quite a bit. It is set at 1.365v, but runs 1.28-1.29v. Maybe this weekend I will try and raise it a bit more to see if I can get it stable at 375x9 or 400x9. Need to try and do a Lap on the cooler first tho.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 08:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Oh, for the love of someone's god IGNORE SOFTWARE VOLTAGE READINGS.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

The only thing that is important is WHAT you MANUALLY SET in the CMOS.
Only up the Vcore when its unstable.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6300 Vs Q6600 Fat.Clown Overclocking and Modding 4 11-28-2007 09:41 AM
Almost freezing q6600 :) - on air. IGeMex New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-11-2007 09:49 AM
B3 Q6600 not so bad naerskine Overclocking and Modding 15 08-09-2007 12:41 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Nero 6 to make VCD sir nerdalot Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 05-21-2007 04:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.