Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2007, 08:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Question Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

I have my quad OC @ 3.25. Runs everything I do stable, no problems with games(Crysis) or surfing. I just started folding, and hmmmm, BSOD after about 12 hours. Question is, how do I find out what needs to be changed on the OC'ing in order to make it run more stable?

I am not looking for Orthos this, Prime that, agrument to start either.
__________________

__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Screw slow increments.
Speed: 400X9
Vcore: 1.35
RAM Voltage: + .2
Northbridge voltage + .1
FSb voltage: + .1
RAm timming: 5-5-5-15
RAM Ratio: 1 to 1.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Ok, got it running at 3.0GHz atm. Tried 400x9, did not want to go. Problem is so many options to set on this board. Have it at:

CPU V 1.35
Ram Timing 5-5-5-15
Mem @ 800
Other settings are the problem. Everything is in auto. When I go to change it, I have no idea where to start as nothing on all the voltage options is selected. When I choose lower voltages, it shows green, middle voltages show yellow, and top voltages show red which would correspond to my Voltage LEDS on the board. So basically I need exact voltage (1.10V) settings that I should start with, cuz +.1V does not give me a starting point, or should I start with the lowest possible voltage and try each one 1 at a time?
Also with the CPU V @ 1.35v, AI Suite shows 1.2880 V and flucuates a little bit. Is that an acceptable voltage drop? Temps are solid at 55C right now folding.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Either list the options word for word or take a picture.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Here are some pics:



On this last pic I selected the NB voltage and this is the option I get.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Find out what the defualt voltages for the following.
South and north bridge voltage.
DRAM Voltage
FSB termination voltage

Post them when u do.
basically, One notch up for each I listed, and a Vcore of 1.30 for 3.2 Ghz.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

That is my problem, I have not figured that out. I tried CPU-z, but it does not show those, only CPU V 1.280 and JEDEC#1 and 2 show 1.8V, EPP #1 2.1V. Any other way to find this out?
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Software is unreliable for voltage readings, Check on manufacture site or in manual.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

OK, will look in manual. I did just find PC Probe will show these.

Component Nominal Current

V Core 1.30v 1.28V
SB 1.09V 1.06V
NB 1.30V 1.36v
DRAM 1.89v 1.98v
FSB 1.24v 1.34v
Dram Ref 1.30v 1.36v
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 11:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable?

Like I said, you cannot trust software voltage readings.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6300 Vs Q6600 Fat.Clown Overclocking and Modding 4 11-28-2007 09:41 AM
Almost freezing q6600 :) - on air. IGeMex New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-11-2007 09:49 AM
B3 Q6600 not so bad naerskine Overclocking and Modding 15 08-09-2007 12:41 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Nero 6 to make VCD sir nerdalot Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 05-21-2007 04:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.