Q6600, my turn XD - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2008, 05:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

northbridge is the MCH overvoltage? I set the FSB overvoltage to +0.15v when I had the FSB at 400. I didn't know how high was good or what was too high so I never put it any higher.
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 05:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

I usually go 2 ticks above stock.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 06:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

ah ic .15 was 3 ticks

just ran 3dmark06 for first time with OC settigns but all im getting is submission failed when I try to view results lol.

edit 14850 @ 3.4Ghz. i'll post validation in the 3dmark thread when they're ORB validation is working again, seems to be down.

thanks for the help guys.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 09:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

i use 1.55v on my NB (MCP) and 1.60SPP (SB) and 1.55HT

veedub what voltages do you use?
mgcook is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 09:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
ah ic .15 was 3 ticks

just ran 3dmark06 for first time with OC settigns but all im getting is submission failed when I try to view results lol.

edit 14850 @ 3.4Ghz. i'll post validation in the 3dmark thread when they're ORB validation is working again, seems to be down.

thanks for the help guys.
Or your drivers arent verified...
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 11:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

i will Not go through the hassle of installing approved drivers just to run 3dmark06. i'll just go without being on the list. If they can't approve more than 1 driver set then it isn't worth my time.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

Eh, i got my score without having approved drivers.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 08:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

yeah? Maybe there's just something wrong with my install, i'll have to tinker with it some more. thanks
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
Laptop Screen won't turn on after i close it. j12 Laptops and Notebooks 8 08-02-2007 10:37 AM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
I Have To Turn On My PC TWICE:( samuraiwarrior Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 04-29-2007 08:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.