Q6600, my turn XD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2008, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Q6600, my turn XD

Hey, updated BIOS and its working a Bit better. I can boot it at most speeds. Its 3.6 right now... But major stability issues. Prime95 crashes after 2 or 3 min.

Main question, does anything besides core voltage and loosening memory timings increase stability?

question 2, I have BIOS set at 1.5 volts, cpuz and everest are saying its 1.440 volts. why?

the prime95 stability is the same from 1.45 - 1.5 and I don't want to set it any higher than 1.5.

Q6600 B3
BIOS VCore 1.5 (1.44 cpuz/everest)
Memory timings 5-5-5-15 @ 2.2v - 2.00D - 1:1
FSB 400 x 9


Thanks for any input.
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

well i had my cpu volt at 1.55...you could keep try going higher, as long as your tmeps arent crazy hot.
just dont exceed 1.55.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

hrm 1.525v lasted 10 min but the temps peaked at 56-65c. I've only got 2 of 4 fans running cause the controller still isnt working but thats still a bit warm methinks, isnt the B3 only rated for 62c? Guess i'll have to settle for 3.2 untill I can get the q9450.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 04:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
hrm 1.525v lasted 10 min but the temps peaked at 56-65c. I've only got 2 of 4 fans running cause the controller still isnt working but thats still a bit warm methinks, isnt the B3 only rated for 62c? Guess i'll have to settle for 3.2 untill I can get the q9450.
i thought you had the g0 stepping.
mine has gone to 72 on load at 1.55, but thats when i stopped the test cos those temps arent good at all.
i gonna sort out some better airflow with my case.
try installing those fans without the controllers to atleast find out what tmeps you will be getting.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 04:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

nah I got screwed with B3 lol. I wasn't expecting much anyway. was more of a hope for 3.6 XD oh and settign them up without the controller wouldnt make a difference because I still wouldnt be able to controll the speeds. I can hook them all up now runnign at 100% but its too loud so i'm only running 2. sounds like im running 2 or 3 microwaves.

I wouldn't mind 65C for 100% load because the only time you run 100% is with prime lol. but i thought I read the b3 is rated 9c lower than G0 and I dont wanna burn this out before I can get the new quads.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 04:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

I say run it a little bit lower to make you feel better. I mean, the new quads are not far off. So you dont have to last all that long. Then you can sell that 6600 to someone.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

yeah. i dropped voltage down to 1.45 and dropped it to 3.4 primes 30 min in and still goin strong. i can live with 3.4 for a while. I'll probably be able to knock a good chunk of voltage off if it runs stable here.

I have 1 question. What about FSB overvoltage and MCH overvoltage? should those not be touched?
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

For one thing you definately need to bump the voltage on the north bridge to get any stability at 400FSB.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 05:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
For one thing you definately need to bump the voltage on the north bridge to get any stability at 400FSB.
I hate to kind of highjack this thread, but no reason to start a new one.

What is a good boundary for nb? like 1.5 is about boundary for and what is a good program for monitoring nb temps?
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 05:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600, my turn XD

Thats a good question, i really need to start monitoring mine, as that seems to be the sore spot with nvidia chipsets.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
Laptop Screen won't turn on after i close it. j12 Laptops and Notebooks 8 08-02-2007 10:37 AM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
I Have To Turn On My PC TWICE:( samuraiwarrior Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 04-29-2007 08:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.