Q6600 multi 9x to 8x - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2009, 08:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

I currently have my cpu @3Ghz, fsb 333, multi 9x.
I achieved this without upping any voltages and thought maybe I should try fsb 400 with a multi 8x.
This would give me 3.2Ghz and 1:1 ram ratio.

My question is, would there be a noticeable difference and does this stress the computer alot more or is the difference negligible?

Did a bit of research but the opinions seem to be divided so I though I'd ask here.
__________________

__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 10:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

.2Ghz probably wouldn't make any noticeable difference in day to day operations

400 fsb isn't anything extreme, I doubt you'd be putting more stress on your computer than 333 fsb
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 07:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

Only thing I see is you'd need to up the NB voltage alittle to acheive 400 FSB. Other than that there's nothing to worry about.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

a little more speed with high FSB/low multi vs low FSB/high multi. a little more heat, too. noticeable difference? no. stress the comp more? maybe, depends on the voltage you have to hit the FSB and CPU with to hit 400fsb. you may be able to do that stock on your mobo.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 05:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

No difference? Is it worth it then?
I guess I'll just try it out and if i find no difference I can always revert it back.
__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

its worth it if you run benchmarks or are trying to squeeze every drop of performance out of your cpu.
you will likely see a difference in like, superpi...but not in everyday usage.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 08:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

Tried 400fsb multi 8 but can't seem to get it intelbunrtest stable and the 1st core stops working in prime aswell.

Tried upping volts from 1.3250 to 1.35V
also upped the MCH from 1.1 to 1.3V

So I put it back to old settings
CPU Termination seems a bit low?

Code:
MB Intelligent Tweaker(M.I.T.)
Robust Graphics Booster ...............: AUTO
CPU Clock Ratio ..........................: 9x
CPU Frequency ...........................: 3.0ghz(334x9)


Clock Chip Control
Standard Clock Control
CPU Host Clock Control..................: [Enabled]
CPU Host Frequency (Mhz) ............: 334 Mhz
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz) .........:100

C.I.A.2 .................................:[Disabled]


Advanced Clock Control [Press Enter]
CPU Clock Drive...........................: <<< 800mV
PCI Express Clock Drive.................: <<< 800mV
CPU Clock Skew (ps)....................: <<< 0ps
MCH Clock Skew (ps)...................: <<< 0ps


DRAM Performance Control
Performance Enhance...................: [TURBO]
Extreme Memory Profile (X.M.P.).....: N/A
(G)MCH Frequency Latch...............: 333 mhz
System Memory Multiplier ..............: 2.00B
Memory Frequency (Mhz) ..............: 667 668
DRAM Timing Selectable ................: [Manual]

Standard Timing Control
CAS Latency Time........................ 4
tRCD ......................................... 4
tRP'........................................... 4
tRAS.......................................... 15

Advanced Timing Control           
Advanced Timing Control
tRRD........................................... 3 AUTO
tWTR.......................................... 3 AUTO
tWR............................................ 6 AUTO
tRFC........................................... 54 AUTO
tRTP........................................... 3 AUTO
Command Rate (CMD) ....................: 0 AUTO

Driving Strength Profiles
Driving Strength ............................

Channel A
Static tRead Value.........................: 10 AUTO
tRD Phase0 Adjustment...................: 0 Auto 
tRD Phase1 Adjustment...................: 0 Auto
tRD Phase2 Adjustment .................: 0 Auto
tRD Phase3 Adjustment..................: 0 Auto
Trd2rd(Different Rank)....................: 6 Auto
Twr2wr(Different Rank)...................: 6 Auto
Twr2rd(Different Rank)...................: 5 Auto
Trd2wr(Same/Diff Rank)..................: 8 Auto
Dimm1 Clock Skew Control...............:Auto ps
Dimm2 Clock Skew Control...............:Auto ps

Channel B          Same as A

Channel A Driving Setting
All AUTO

Channel B Driving Setting
All AUTO

Motherboard Voltage Control
Voltage Type.………... Manual
CPU
CPU Vcore….……….........................: 1.325v (1.3250v VID)
CPU Termination…..... 1.200V*.......: <<< 1.200v
CPU PLL…………………....1.550V*.......: << 1.550v

CPU Referen.…………....0.760V*.......: <<< AUTO

MCH/ICH
MCH Core…………….....1.100V...........: << 1.100v
MCH Reference….…….0.800V...........; <<< AUTO
ICH I/O……………….....1.550V............: <<< 1.550v

DRAM
DRAM Voltage ……....1.800V............: 2.100v (as prescribed by OCZ)

Advanced Settings
Limit CPUID Max. to 3.....................: [Disabled]
No-Execute Memory Protect............: [Enabled]
CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E)................: [Disabled]
C2/C2E State Support....................: [Disabled]
x C4/C4E State Support..................: [Disabled]
CPU Thermal Monitor 2(TM2) ...........: [Enabled]
CPU EIST Function.........................: [Disabled]
Virtualization Technology................: [Disabled]

Integrated Peripherals
Legacy USB Storage Detect ..............[Enabled]
__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 09:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

Bring CPU PLL to 1.6v and Termination to 1.3v along w/ your NB. Another good way to learn is set it to auto w/ a FSB of 400 and check out what your system puts. Then go in and fine tune it.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 04:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

Tried with those settings and also loosened the ram timings but got instant crash with stress test. I'll just leave it at 3Ghz since there wouldn't be any real difference going by the comment up here . Maybe I'll try with 1.4V someday but right now 1.325 is enough.
Was wondering if a 5:6 ratio would make a difference. Right now my ram is downclocked to 667Mhz. My guess is it wouldn't really make a difference but it can't hurt to ask.
Maybe try command rate 1t?

*Edit*
I set my system memory multiplier to 2.40B for 5:6 ratio and also command rate to 1 but CPU-Z is still showing 2T. Did I change the wrong setting? Command rate under advanced timing control.
__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 02:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Q6600 multi 9x to 8x

you could try to tighten timings if you go w/ a lower clock. It shouldn't be hard to stabilize 400 fsb w/ an 8x multi.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
bad batch q6600? nukeman8 New Systems | Building and Buying 49 09-04-2008 11:42 AM
G0 Revision Q6600? Help... g3kk0 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-24-2008 01:12 PM
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.