q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2008, 03:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

Whats the difference between OC'ing FSB and OC'ing Voltages?
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 05:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

Anytime you increase FSB speeds beyond stock, you need to supply more voltage to the components.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 07:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

Isn't that the same thing when increasing voltages.... well you no what i mean.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 08:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

umm...nope... you don't HAVE to increase one or the other..voltage is needed for stability
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 11:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

ok so im at 3ghz now and its gettin unstable, i have my voltage set on auto and it was reading 1.14 in bios and 1.152 in cpuz...??? so i upped it to 1.15 in bios restart go into bios agin and its showing it set to 1.15 but it says current voltage is 1.05 or something, save +exit restart, went to cpuz and it sayed same thing right before i got the bsod in windows... set it back to auto and went down to 2.8 agin where its stable on auto/stock voltage. is this normal to set the voltages and get a lower actual voltage supplied? ill post a pic if yall dont get what im saying
stalin90 is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 11:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

you need to manually set the voltages
mgcook is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 12:24 AM   #17 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

auto is a terrible thing to do when overclocking, because it sometimes may volt TOO high on things such as the northbridge, and give you very undesirable temps
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 12:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

kk thx agin guys it got every thing off auto and set to what mg cook had except core voltage which im tweaking now.
stalin90 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:42 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

ntune doesnt like me lol but these are the voltages i put in its all manual do they look ok or should i change something like NOW!


edit: i looked on the corsair site and they said my memory was tested at 1.9v
and i was using coretemp to monitor temps not this...
stalin90 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:55 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

uninstall ntune...its junk, it will do nothing but reset next time you restart your computer

it made my crash numerous times when trying to OC.
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
EVGA 680i Trade-Up Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 15 02-11-2008 04:34 PM
XFX 680i sli vs lt patonb New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-12-2007 12:59 AM
OEM q6600 = 680i SLI mobo for 500$ veg1992 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 4 06-23-2007 04:22 PM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.