q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8 - Page 14 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2008, 04:28 PM   #131 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

I got a blue screen error as i was replying to you. I upped it to 1.23 something, i need to write these things down... lol and now i am running prime as we speak... this time i'll let it run for an hour... started at 4:25 hopefully we make it to 5:25 without an error.


I think i will just lap the tuniq.
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:06 PM   #132 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

you dont need to lap your tuniq thebase is all copper, the only reason for lappin cpu's and coolers is to get down to the copper like on the true...
__________________

__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:10 PM   #133 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
I got a blue screen error as i was replying to you. I upped it to 1.23 something, i need to write these things down... lol and now i am running prime as we speak... this time i'll let it run for an hour... started at 4:25 hopefully we make it to 5:25 without an error.


I think i will just lap the tuniq.
Your Vcore is still low. Just keep bumping it up one notch when it isn't stable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalin90 View Post
you dont need to lap your tuniq thebase is all copper, the only reason for lappin cpu's and coolers is to get down to the copper like on the true...

Thats not true at all, you can still see temparture improvement by lapping a copper base. How flat something is, is related to how reflective it is. So the "shinier" you can make it, the better contact it will make.

I sanded the copper base of my scythe mine and saw and additional 3C drop in temps. I went from 1000 to 2000 grit on it.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:11 PM   #134 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

But doesn't lapping the tuniq make it better somehow because its factory flat but could be flatter?

If i don't need to then ok.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:13 PM   #135 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

Shiny != flat. I lowered my temps 14c on 2 cores and 5 on the other 2 cores by only lapping using 400 grit. Just because its shiny doesnt make it any flatter.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:15 PM   #136 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

But, it makes better contact..
I just use flatness to get the point across.

And better contact, makes for better tempartures.

The finer sandpaper you use, the less irregularities in contact.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:19 PM   #137 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

Then i will lap my tuniq. Btw, i just raised it to 1.2750 and fsb is now at 1335, which is a nice clean 3.0Ghz, i am taking this slow and running prime right now for an hour, then i will probably go play tf2. temp is 68C on full load :/ thats probably not 2 good considering the volt isn't that high.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:20 PM   #138 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

Fine so long as it is under 71C Max load.
And it will be much less than that when you game..
Ste is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:24 PM   #139 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

my bad i didnt think u didnt need to doit with a copper base
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:32 PM   #140 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

You don't have to. But it helps..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
EVGA 680i Trade-Up Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 15 02-11-2008 04:34 PM
XFX 680i sli vs lt patonb New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-12-2007 12:59 AM
OEM q6600 = 680i SLI mobo for 500$ veg1992 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 4 06-23-2007 04:22 PM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.