Q6600 + Dp35dp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2008, 10:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
Default Q6600 + Dp35dp

i bought a Quad Core and an Intel board... i found out this is a bad idea if i want to overclock... my question is there any possible way i could overclock? Maybe even a little?

Also, another question is, does a Q6600 really need overclocking? I mean 4 cores! common!
__________________

billenium is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 10:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Q6600 + Dp35dp

1. No you can't overclock on an intel board, they lock the OC settings on the bios.

2. No you don't reallllllyyy need to overclock, but what fun are you if you have the ability to overclock and don't. lol.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 10:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 + Dp35dp

No cpu "needs" overclocking. But is it a ton faster when OC'd?? Yes. I had mine at 3.6ghz, huge difference over stock. Personally I have to wait for my AS5 to cure to see if my cooler is good enough to keep that speed low on temp, so I have it set to 3.3ghz.

Overclocking is kinda like drag racing...does a car really need to be upgraded to run 10 seconds in a quarter mile? No. But it's a lot more fun if it does.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 10:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Q6600 + Dp35dp

Unless the Intel board came from a pre-built, it shouldn't be locked.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 10:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
Default Re: Q6600 + Dp35dp

Is there any way in finding out if my DP35DP can actually overclock? Id enjoy OCing it, but i don't really give a darn if i can't.
billenium is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default Re: Q6600 + Dp35dp

When I first built my rig I almost ordered an Intel board but the good folks here said that it wouldn't let me overclock. If it were my choice, I'd steer away from it. Even if it were possible to overclock on such a board, the components on the board are probably not OC friendly anyway.

And no, you don't NEED to OC a q6600. The processor itself is fully capable of running every game out there at stock speeds. And it would never bottleneck. You would be far more concerned with your video card in a gaming situation. But these processors are tanks and can OC like no other.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 04:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Q6600 + Dp35dp

Quote:
Originally Posted by RalliArt882 View Post
When I first built my rig I almost ordered an Intel board but the good folks here said that it wouldn't let me overclock. If it were my choice, I'd steer away from it. Even if it were possible to overclock on such a board, the components on the board are probably not OC friendly anyway.

And no, you don't NEED to OC a q6600. The processor itself is fully capable of running every game out there at stock speeds. And it would never bottleneck. You would be far more concerned with your video card in a gaming situation. But these processors are tanks and can OC like no other.
true, you can run any game on it and yes, you will want to focus your concerns on getting a top of the line gfx card, or top of the line for what you wanna do. if you wanna play heroes of might and magic 3 you don't need an 8800GT, so judge accordingly.

Quote:
Is there any way in finding out if my DP35DP can actually overclock? Id enjoy OCing it, but i don't really give a darn if i can't.
yeah, when you get your build all set up, boot it up and whilst it's posting it should give you an option to go into the bios, do that and if there are options to overclock, ie increase fsb, multiplier, voltages, and you can change them, then yes you can overclock.


and trotter, from what i understand of them the intel boards don't allow overclocking, cheap/dumb but they do what they do.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.