Q6600 Different Core Temps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2007, 01:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Q6600 Different Core Temps

Why would the core temperatures be somewhat significantly different? I understand it's separate, but they are so small and close I would think they would all be the same. Right now I'm running WoW and Core Temp and I see:

Core #0: 40
Core #1: 39
Core #2: 35
Core #3: 32

Did my thermal paste maybe do better on a certain section of the processor or something? Should I reapply or is this typical?
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-08-2007, 01:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Q6600 Different Core Temps

seems about right
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 10-08-2007, 01:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Q6600 Different Core Temps

It will vary depending on how the paste set in spots and the micro hills and valleys on the CPU and Heat sink. But I don't know if the temp different is normal. I don't own a Q6600.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-08-2007, 01:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Q6600 Different Core Temps

im at 3.2 my temps at idle are

37, 37, 31, 35

ambient room temp is 26.5*C (yes i know, this thing is a freaking oven. it heats my room like no other)
mgcook is offline  
Old 10-08-2007, 02:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Q6600 Different Core Temps

Currently I'm at 39 39 39 31. I'm usually very even on my temps except for one core that's always 6-7 (In this case 8) degrees colder. It's always a different core too. I'd say it's normal.
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 10-08-2007, 12:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 Different Core Temps

Your cores vary depending on the amount of usage going on and also the connection between your heatsink and the heat spreader. I have a similar issue, i really need to lap my cpu/heatsink so i can get my cores closer.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 08:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Q6600 Different Core Temps

My Conroe is like:
38c Core 1
37c Core 2
I think it's fine.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 10:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: Q6600 Different Core Temps

mine idle almost always at: 30 30 23 23 ish- don't forget that some cores will be used and some won't.

Sounds pretty normal to me.
__________________

Andyf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max Operating Temperature = CPU Temp or Core Temps? commandercup Overclocking and Modding 2 09-28-2007 07:36 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-10-2007 01:49 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Help me OC' a Core 2 Quad Q6600 veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 20 05-24-2007 12:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.