Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners: - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2008, 06:47 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
As long as your temps are fine, theres nothing wrong with running up to 1.5v through it for daily usage, as that is what it is rated to handle. At 1.55v @4.040ghz and loaded with the CPU test in 3dmark06 my cores never go over 65C. I love my TRUE.
Yeah i'm going to have to upgrade to better cooler, my temps get too high near there. I tried adding ridiculous flow fans to my case, but it didn't change anything.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 06:56 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twizted_3kgt View Post
I'm scared to run mine constantly at that kind of voltage, what's your load temps on the cores? I see you only have an af7, about equivalent to my cooler. I sometimes wonder if I need to redo my AS5 paste.
Right now I'm idling in the mid 30's. When running a benchmark the temps can go up to the mid 60's at worst - but that's okay because my g0 is rated for 71c. In an actual game, the temps don't even touch 60. I've got an Antec 900 with excellent airflow and this AF7 may not be high end in most people's eyes, but in my opinion it's pretty **** good because I've been running 3.6GHz 24/7 now for quite a while and I haven't had one problem yet.
__________________

__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 08:23 PM   #23 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

accordign to core temp i have a vid of 1.20125 so im guessing that means i have a vid of 1.2
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 09:02 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
accordign to core temp i have a vid of 1.20125 so im guessing that means i have a vid of 1.2
Yep, that would be why you can go 3.6 so easily. Weak! I can't do it! I'll get a better cooler and go for it later.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 09:26 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

There is alot more to overclocking than just the vcore, play around with every voltage setting your motherboard has, if you hit the right "spot" you may be able to go farther than your current clock.


if I had four or more days to screw around with it, I am sure I could hit 3.8 Ghz...
Ste is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 10:11 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
There is alot more to overclocking than just the vcore, play around with every voltage setting your motherboard has, if you hit the right "spot" you may be able to go farther than your current clock.


if I had four or more days to screw around with it, I am sure I could hit 3.8 Ghz...
Hmm well I have a FSB voltage...that's maxed at 1.5v, but didn't seem to make difference if it was lower or not. Then there's the pcie voltage and the memory voltage...that's all I have.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 02:25 AM   #27 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

im gonna be laping soon and going for 3.8ghz, i got the rubbing alchohol the wet wipes, for the thermal paste and now all i need is the sand paper.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 01:25 AM   #28 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

well you guys are lucky.
i couldnt get my cpu stable if i went over 3.4 with my volt at 1.5.
Ive been trying to mess with the other volt settings, but sometimes it seems like if i raise the other voltages it gets less stable.
my vid is 1.275, which is ok i guess but i cant get stable over 3.4 even wwith alot of volt.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 03:05 AM   #29 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

are you on a go or b3 stepping cpu, there must be other factors coming into play, what are your ram timmings are you runing 1:1 ratio crazy Q try bumping north bridge and south bridge voltage a bit and a litle on your ram, i only have to boost my vcore to get it to run at 3.6ghz, im sure there is something you can do if you have a g0 q6600 and that vid.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 02:47 PM   #30 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

i have a g0 stepping and my vid is 1.2875.
Im at 3.4ghz now, and my cpu volt is at 1.5.
my ram multi is at 2 and 5 5 5 15 .
i dont see an option to run it at 1:1.
I ran prime for an hour an and my temps were at 61 59 59 61 and they were like that for 30 straight minutes and didnt move abit.

I was going to post up a thread to ask help for getting good airflow.
My case is the Cooler Master 690 but im not sure if ive set up my case fans right.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.