Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners: - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2008, 01:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

I need some advice from those of you who have gone above 3.3ghz. I seem to be stuck here. I can boot up with 3.6ghz and start to run Prime95 with it, but it will get errors within the first 30 seconds. And this is with the voltage around 1.46v! Anything lower and its just more and more unstable to the point that it doesn't boot.

What kind of voltages are you 3.6ghzers running? And what is the VID of your cpu? What could be holding me back?

I haven't been successful in overclocking my RAM at all, I have it set to "Unlinked" so it stays right at 800mhz no matter the FSB.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 01:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

What is the VID of your chip. Not the voltage, the VID. I have had my q6600 clocked as high as 4.050 with 1.55v, but tend to keep it at 3.6 around 1.4v. My VID is 1.2 though.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 01:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

Oh does the VID play a big role in how far you can go on what voltage? Mine is 1.3125v.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

It is thought that the lower your VID, the higher you can overclock your chip on lower voltages.

VID is the stock Vcore for stock Speed.
My vid is 1.25: Now, 3.7 Ghz @ 1.45 Vcore
Official Intel Overclocking thread
Ste is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 02:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

Seems the higher the vid, the more voltage it takes to get a stable OC. I have a vid of 1.3 and was fine until 3.3ghz. It took very little voltage increase to get there (1.38v), but once I went over 3.3ghz, the voltage had to be bumped up to 1.48v on the core. I can run 3.7ghz (1.506v)and play games and run 3Dmark, but it is not Prime95 or smp stable. 3.5ghz is as high as i could go stable, and even then I had to bump the NB, FSB and Dram to get there where 3.3ghz was just the Vcore bump to 1.38v. You may be able to get 3.4 or 3.5 stable, but it will take some work.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 02:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

Quote:
Originally Posted by prvrt View Post
Seems the higher the vid, the more voltage it takes to get a stable OC. I have a vid of 1.3 and was fine until 3.3ghz. It took very little voltage increase to get there (1.38v), but once I went over 3.3ghz, the voltage had to be bumped up to 1.48v on the core. I can run 3.7ghz (1.506v)and play games and run 3Dmark, but it is not Prime95 or smp stable. 3.5ghz is as high as i could go stable, and even then I had to bump the NB, FSB and Dram to get there where 3.3ghz was just the Vcore bump to 1.38v. You may be able to get 3.4 or 3.5 stable, but it will take some work.
Yeah same thing mine does...well I guess 3.3 is as far as i'm going to go with this chip. I don't like the voltage up in the 1.45+ range, isn't 1.5v the limit according to Intel?
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 02:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twizted_3kgt View Post
Yeah same thing mine does...well I guess 3.3 is as far as i'm going to go with this chip. I don't like the voltage up in the 1.45+ range, isn't 1.5v the limit according to Intel?
For the q6600, yes, 1.5v is the limit.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 03:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

See, the VID of my q6600 is 1.2 and i can easily run 3.6ghz at 1.35v Mind you this isnt prime stable, but its stable for every day usage. Now that i lapped my cpu and heatsink i'll probably go for prime stable at 3.6, i'm guessing it'll take me around 1.4-1.42v to get stable.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

I run mine at 3.6 Ghz with 1.416v and it's rock solid stable.
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 05:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.3ghz and above on AIR owners:

im at 3.6ghz on 1.392v
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.