Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2007, 02:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

Get a new and better heatsink such as the TRUE, tuniq tower or scythe mine. (There are many more though)
Lap processor IHS
Aquire MX-2 thermal Paste
Lower room temparture
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 02:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

Try reseating it and also try using a different thermal compound. I had this same problem with mine when I first put it on and then I've reseated it plenty of times. You can ask anyone in this forum cuz I posted a lot of pictures of the temps in here. So I ended up reseating it at least 6 times which was really hard especially using my Tuniq Heatsink cuz it was pretty hard to get it out. Now temps are not as high. Usually CPU temps varies at 30~40 degrees depending on my room temperature. Hasnt gone over 40 degrees yet on idle.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 02:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disillusion View Post
I think it's B3.
Well use CPU-Z to find out for sure!
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 03:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

Yeah, it's definitely B3 stepping.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 01:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

Kinda a related question here, but I couldn;t find it anywhere else:

Whatre "normal" idle temps for a q6600 w/ a tuniq. Right now between the 4 cores I'm ranging between 30-38c hows that sound?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 06:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

run core tmep, alot of the temp softawares dotn work with core 2 duos, and dont put to much thermal past u need like barely anything.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 07:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
run core tmep, alot of the temp softawares dotn work with core 2 duos, and dont put to much thermal past u need like barely anything.
umm, that actually came nowhere near to answering my question, but thanks for telling me something I already knew?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 11:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riznarf View Post
umm, that actually came nowhere near to answering my question, but thanks for telling me something I already knew?
you dont have to be a jerk about it man he was just responding to the original post..
also yes that ok temps for idle q6600
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 07:35 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

Yeah I was gonna say, Everest was always WAY off for temps on my Q6600. Use CoreTemp and see if you get the same results.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 01:13 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riznarf View Post
umm, that actually came nowhere near to answering my question, but thanks for telling me something I already knew?
He wasnt even talking to you...

The zalman cooler is less than impressive, I would reccomend investing in a TRUE.
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great single core> Average dual core? jeller System Upgrades 17 11-28-2007 01:18 AM
Q6600 Different Core Temps mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 7 10-11-2007 10:27 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
q6600 voltage baron5 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-13-2007 10:14 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.