Q6600... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2007, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default Q6600...

hey everyone, i'm tryin to OC my quad but its just not workin out, its starts out at 266 x 9 but if i up it any more than 280, when it restarts, my pc turns on but i get no picture at all on my monitor, i should be able to get it a lot higher than this right? lol specs are in my sig.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 07:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Q6600...

depends... what cooling do you use, do u have a G0 or B3 stepping q6600

get CPU-z and paste the first page here (aka do a screenshot)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default Re: Q6600...



i have an aftermarket thermaltake cooler on it as well
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 08:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: Q6600...

I was wondering. why your core speed was so low then I saw the multiplyer. Anyhow I have no idea as to ur problem. Have u upped the Vcore?
__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 08:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default Re: Q6600...

yeah i did, but now i've ran into some more trouble.. check the hardware troubleshooting forum...
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 08:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Q6600...

Intel's speedstep.. it drops the multiplier to save energy

you should be able to overclock really well..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 08:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default Re: Q6600...

yeah i know, thats one of the main reasons i got this processor... if i can just get the dang thing to do it lol
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 11:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q6600...

What are your memory settings. By default i think the memory multi is 3.0. You are probably pushing your memory too hard. Set the memory timings to auto. Set your voltages to +.2V on memory, and up your CPU voltage to 1.3. Then set your memory multi to 2.0.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 10:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default Re: Q6600...

i got it figured out.. sometimes its the little things lol, wasnt givin it enough voltage
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 first boot up. Idles at 50 C after a few minutes? TheOtis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 08-09-2007 12:20 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Upgrade - Q6600, 4GB RAM - Thoughts? meat_helmet New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-12-2007 12:06 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.