Q600 0Step overclocking? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2007, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default Q600 0Step overclocking?

I'm trying to overclock. I'm stable right now at stock voltage with 9X multiplier and 300 clock. I changed it to 9X370 and was running fine then all of the sudden I got the BSOD.

My CPU temp was running fine @ 23 CELCIUS so what could be the problem? Did it just BSOD because I was at an unsafe stock voltage?

Can you guys recommend some settings for the multiplier, core clock, and cpu voltage? what should I set it at. I want to do stable at 3.5Ghz

thanks a lot
__________________

Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Q600 0Step overclocking?

You need more voltage to the CPU, if you're going to go higher with the FSB.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Q600 0Step overclocking?

lol 23C? thats probably 38C, unless its read in the bios.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default Re: Q600 0Step overclocking?

no, it is 23C. That was in the BIOS.

total system temp was aroune 34C.


So what settings do you guys recommend?
Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default Re: Q600 0Step overclocking?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
You need more voltage to the CPU, if you're going to go higher with the FSB.

If you just boot up your computer, and you open photoshop cs2, how long does it take until it completely opens?
Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 02:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: Q600 0Step overclocking?

23 does sound really low unless you have outstanding cooling. I know b1g runs his at 3.3 with a 9x and 1.4v. Unless you've changed it b1g

I'm running mine at 8 multi and 413fsb with a 1.4v - though I haven't stressed it yet or even messed with the RAM. I will be doing so tonight. My idle temps are about 35 give or take a degree depending on daytime or evening ambients. I'm pretty sure you don't want to go above 1.6v to the vcore.

Like you, I'd also like to know other people's STABLE settings are at for their q6600's.


Edit** Found a good forum thread on all this somewhere else for some setting references

Post Your Q6600 G0 Overclocks w/ voltage - [H]ard|Forum
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 11:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Q600 0Step overclocking?

I'm running at 1.2v at 3.15ghz right now and getting around 50 degrees while playing world of warcraft. I think a lot of the heat is my case not venting as well as it could along with the 80 degree video card heating it up.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 05:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
osborne3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Byron,Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: Q600 0Step overclocking?

23c are really sure my q6600 runs at 43c with a thermalright ultra 120 extreme and a syth-flex fan pulling air out into my exhaust fan on my thermaltake armor is this normal by the way.
osborne3 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 05:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: Q600 0Step overclocking?

What are your bios or Core temp readings saying? If you're running 43 stock speed and at idle with the TU120 then I'd say suspect you need to re-seat that thing with some good thermal paste (MX-1 or AS5) or your ambient room temps are pretty warm. I'm overclocked and don't even sit idle past 35 with a 23 deg ambient and your HSF is slightly better than mine.
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 05:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
osborne3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Byron,Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: Q600 0Step overclocking?

oh dam im not at my dads right now so i can't check the temps or reseat it
__________________

osborne3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking questions 101 lafguy81 Overclocking and Modding 29 10-23-2007 10:44 AM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.