Pwr on, (pause)..pwr on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 05:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default Pwr on, (pause)..pwr on

My rig is pausing when I power it on or when I restart it. It is OC'd, and only at my latest plateu (E6400 7x400; 1.4V / RAM @ 401; 2.15V)

Is my PSU going? It's an Antec SP500W that isless than 4 months old. It also has to power the vid crd in my sig.

Should I worry...?

-Worried, in California
__________________

__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well try to put at back at factory speeds.. see how that works out.... the psu should be fine
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

It's normal at stock BIOS settings. It seems to reach a threshold and then starts doing that thing...

New PSU?
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i dunno... i can't possibly see it being the psu, i ran on a crappy coolmax 450watt 19 amp for like 3 months and nothing wrong happened....
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 06:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

i hope nothings wrong with that PSU, thats the one im ordering.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 07:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
i dunno... i can't possibly see it being the psu, i ran on a crappy coolmax 450watt 19 amp for like 3 months and nothing wrong happened....
WTF there isnt anything wrong with coolmax PSU, they are actually really dependable. Right up there with Antec's.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 02:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
WTF there isnt anything wrong with coolmax PSU, they are actually really dependable. Right up there with Antec's.
well.. when your powering a 7900gt and a opteron 146 at 2.8 ghz... i would assume something would go wrong... 19 amps for a 7900 gt... is a no no
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 12:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

Be careful, my K8V used to start then stop the HDDs then restart then as they used to spin up. this may not be the problem, just under ACPI settings just turn off HDD shutdown. Probably not the problem.

Ruan
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 08:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RGELLIS
Be careful, my K8V used to start then stop the HDDs then restart then as they used to spin up. this may not be the problem, just under ACPI settings just turn off HDD shutdown. Probably not the problem.

Ruan
Thanks for the tip! Is the ACPI setting in the BIOS? What is the full wording for the acronym "ACPI".

As an after thought: This issue is on initially powering up the PC, but prior to the POST. Also, when I push the restart button it does not have the "pause" symptom, only on a full power-down.

Any more ideas?
__________________

__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.