Putting switches on FP wires...will it work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2008, 02:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
homeslicezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Missouri
Posts: 53
Default Putting switches on FP wires...will it work?

Ok so my dad hates it when i leave my computer on because it wastes power, blah blah. But most of the time, i leave it on to download stuff while i'm gone. My case has a blue light on the front to show that the power is on. I was wondering if I got a switch and attached the switch in between the wire that powers the front panel light, i could switch the light off and on. Has anybody done this before?
__________________

homeslicezero is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Putting switches on FP wires...will it work?

yea it can be done I dont think any one has done it though as it's prity unusual.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dhgunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 690
Default Re: Putting switches on FP wires...will it work?

How much power would a computer like mine consume at idle? I leave mine on all the time. I would guess maybe 200 watts?
__________________
Antec Twelve Hundred :: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Watt :: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Intel Core i7 920 :: Zalman CNPS9900LED :: SLI: EVGA GTX 260 Core 192 SSC 896MB and EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896MB
OCZ Platinum 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3-1600 :: Western Digital Caviar Black 2 TB (2x1TB in RAID0) :: Hanns G 28" LCD Monitor


dhgunit is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
homeslicezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Missouri
Posts: 53
Default Re: Putting switches on FP wires...will it work?

Okay i have the switch, just one thing i need to know. Which is the 'hot' wire, the positive or negative?
homeslicezero is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 11:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Putting switches on FP wires...will it work?

Why don't you just unplug it?

Also its a switch... doesn't matter, but it's the neg. one... isn't it??
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 07:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
homeslicezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Missouri
Posts: 53
Default Re: Putting switches on FP wires...will it work?

Because i plan on having another switch for the fan, and i'm going to custom fit them into the side of the case so i can flip them on and off without having to open the case.
I put it in and it works fine, i might upload some pics after i get holes cut in the side panel.
homeslicezero is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Putting switches on FP wires...will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by homeslicezero View Post
Okay i have the switch, just one thing i need to know. Which is the 'hot' wire, the positive or negative?
Positive.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Doesn't Work in Photoshop CS2 kfc469 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 08-23-2007 09:44 AM
Will Barcelona work in AM2? CrazeD New Systems | Building and Buying 1 04-11-2007 11:36 PM
Sandisk memory card will not work in my laptop , but i have the slot for it???? chaznad Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-26-2007 08:10 PM
USB Mice Don't Work - Everything Else USB Does. Blizzard596 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.