Putting computer lights in my car??? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 02:17 PM   #31 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Well, in regards to the original question:

Cars use 12V just like computer PSUs use 12V. As long as the light or whatever is meant to be connected to the 12V lead on the PSU then you wont have to do any converting of power.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 04:14 PM   #32 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

So no worrys about the AC and DC ****?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 04:24 PM   #33 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Your car's electrical comes from a battery (which gets charged by an alternator), and batteries are DC, and so are PSUs. So, no worries about AC and DC.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:53 PM   #34 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

well we never said anythign about converting like that AC and DC. I was just saying that you can use one of those things so you can use regular plugs in your car. ow that you mention it though if you wanna do some light electrical work you can cut some wires and just hook the red and black together and it will work. of course that is unplugging your battery and making the appropriate connections and connectors.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:55 PM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I'm going to be working on my car forever.... Hmm you got any ideas why my trunk lid vibrates to the point where air leaks from it? lol i have it to where the air can go out the windows but theres still so much pressure.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:04 PM   #36 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Usually trunks dont really vibrate, but the license plate does. Use some foamy tape or the actual license plate devibrating tape.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:04 PM   #37 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

casue when you have a system that pushes enough pwer its just gonna do that. im to lazy to get into the techincal stuff. its kinda like when you have all the windows open in a 4 door car and your going like 70 down the road and you have the wierd anoying noise from the wind ya kow? its all about the pressure in the car.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:05 PM   #38 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Its the trunk lid it self, because when i sat on it the vibration stoped, now there was serious vibration with the molding and window in the back but i got yellow spounge and put there to stop it...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:07 PM   #39 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

hmm then you have a loose trunk then. just gotta fix it. get some new seals as well.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:12 PM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

:-\ i dont know exactly how to make the lid any tighter, and can you look me up some seals to put around it? please? lol i hardly order anything like that... i try to improvise lol
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.