puting an lcd in your case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2007, 12:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default puting an lcd in your case

i have seen people on computer forums who have put laptop lcd monitors into there case

im very interested in doing this, but im not sure how it would be done

does anyone have any idea how this is done or know of a link to a site with the pin outs and what not


thanks in advanced
-The Faded One
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 262
Default

Carefully.
__________________

__________________
viperman5000 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

lcd on the side panel? thats odd, y the H3!! would u want to do that?
so wat, ur computer would be pointing side ways towards u?
its not that simple, but it can be done
u would have to take off the back panel of the lcd screen, cut a square around the side panel of the PC , drill four or wat ever holes it has on the side panel bolt the lcd in, remove one of the metal strips from the PCI slot and pull out the cables from both power and vga and plug it in
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Default

This is more common for a unit that is being as an entertainment center unit or possibly a server. Its just to reduce area being taken up. A normal or gaming pc should never do this,
The Machine GoD is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

well since ill be using a laptop monitor i need to know the pinouts to connect a vga cable into it
i have alot of old laptops laying around and i am really into case modding so this just makes sense
i dont plan on gaming with it i will use my current 19" lcd for gaming and use the one in the case (which will be like 12 inches) for spanning so i can put a movie on it and still have my main screen to do other things.

the way my computer is set up it will work perfect because its setting sideways on my desk
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 02:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Wouldn't it just be easier to get a 2nd lcd.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 03:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

The only time I have seen this usefully done (and for this use it is a great idea) is for LAN parties. your screen is already with you. so it makes it easier. It was done with 2 17in screens mounted on each side of the comptuer and they swung out on hinges so you faced the front of your pc and had dual monitors.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 04:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

well this is going to be built right in to the side window
i just need the pinouts for using a laptop screen with a vga cable
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.