pushing a 7900gs - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 08:09 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

woah! are you GS people who are hitting 650+Mhz voltmodded?!?

mine craps out above 560/800, idle 48*C load 67*C... I would vmod but I don't really have the guts, heh. I don't want to end up breaking it and then not being able to get a replacement under warranty, it took me ages to save up.

However, it runs games as well as I want, so there isnt really any need to fork out on a new cooler etc.

I may AS5 the stock cooler though, that should help. It has a 120mm fan balanced on top of the cooler, which drops the load to 67 down from 85 odd. (BTX case, so that is possible )
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:16 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

basically anyone except myself and bobojuice who are over 600MHz on the core have a volt mod as far as i know out of the forum-goers.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 12:34 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Voltmodding takes honestly like 5 minutes and it's very simple. It's not scary at all.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 02:59 PM   #24 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I have mine at 570/1528 all stock cooler, no volt mod.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 03:02 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Voltmodding takes honestly like 5 minutes and it's very simple. It's not scary at all.
yea... but if you DO mess it up, then it is HIGHLY annoying and more than likely requires me to save up the money to fund a new card.

if I had lots of money then I would do it, as it wouldnt matter as much if I had to buy a new one. heh
joshd is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 03:53 PM   #26 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

w00t, 570/1534. lol
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 04:37 PM   #27 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i can press mine to 590/850 no vmod.
but i run it at 550/800 , thats plenty fast for this card and it NEVER artifacts.
if i tried to volt mod it i would probably burn down my house, but im gonna read up on it...
i guess if i fry it, that is a good excuse to upgrade...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 04:54 PM   #28 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I bet if I bumped my core down from 570 to 550 I could probably hit 800 on the memroy too. Just at to try it.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 06:44 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
w00t, 570/1534. lol
got to update your sig now


the GSs have the same samsung memory as the GTs, yea?
joshd is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 10:14 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
the GSs have the same samsung memory as the GTs, yea?
they have whatever memory the card manufacturer chooses to put on them.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.