PSU Probs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2005, 01:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default PSU Probs

Hey all i think i need a new psu. When i oc my chip and take the vcore past 1.5 in the bios all my programs say its only doing 1.5-1.52. i think that this must be due to crappy psu but before i went out and got a new one i thought i should check.

If it is the psu then if you could tell me a good one 400 watt min to get thnx
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Even when you put it at say 1.7v it will show 1.5?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 08:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

That's pretty weird. If your going to be serious about overclocking you might want to get an nforce4 ultra. They're manufactored for overclocking, else you should just get a high quality psu with accurate voltages.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Maybe flashing your computer with a newer Bios would help.
turtile is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's not your power supply, the motherboard strictly handles the voltage for the CPU.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 01:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

ok thnx i can get 300fsb stable so thats fine and getting a new mobo is not an option. what happens is that i put in the bios 1.6v and when i start up asus ai boost (gives temps and voltages) or nvidia overclocking program (can;t remember the name) it still reads 1.5 or 1.52 vcore. i was thinking that this must be psu related and that it just can't put out higher voltages? o and nubious the max vcore in bios is 1.65 but yea when i set it to that it still is pumping out 1.5 . im pritty sure that this is accurate cos my temps don't rise and they seem to be accurate.

just so you know i can presently get 2.6ghz stable at 1.5 with stock cooler (gonna get a new one i think venus 12 but if anyone has any other suggestions their welcome) and id like to get 2.8-3
i hope i will be able to reach that but hell i spose i should be happy with what i got but then again why be happy with what i have when i can get more?

plz help!!
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.