PSU not fitting right? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default PSU not fitting right?

I bought my new psu and it came in the mail today:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817148028
and here is the case I have:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811144001
This is my first computer I have built, but I built it a few years ago and have done many upgrades since then. Luckily, my case came with a psu so I had never installed one myself before because my original one was pre installed. When I installed my case, after a while of moving it around I was able to screw it in and got it to fit after a short while.
The psu fits in the case, but with it in, it goes over the spot where my fan slot on the top was.
Did I do something wrong in my installation? I looked at the old psu and the new one beside and each and I noticed the new one was quite a bit bigger but I thought any case could fit any fan(yes, I am a noob).
If anyone knows, did I do something wrong.
Also, if its just the case, I might be getting a new case anyways soon, so will the psu not fit in any midtower or just my midtower because I'd be willing to get a full tower if needed.
Would it be hard to make another fan whole a little bit over till I can afford a new case or would that just be to expensive?

Pics of it not fitting:


__________________

Mosleyx2004 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well if it is screwing in OK, then I would just say that it must be too big for the case.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

My friends Silverstone SST power supply covers up the top fan spot in his Thermaltake Armor case. Sometimes power supplys are too big, Sometimes the case is too small, and other times the case was just designed stupidly.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Alright, I think im gonna go to home depot now and get some supplies to make a few holes for the new fan spot.
Mosleyx2004 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Thats a great idea, I'd do that as well if I had the balls to cut into my pretty case.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 08:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default

It should fit unless u got a 850W giagantic psu that has to be seperate to the comp
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://profile.xfire.com/sykomatt"><img src="http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/sykomatt.png" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.