processor at half speed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2004, 02:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Angry processor at half speed?

About a year ago I had a friend of mine build a computer for me, but unfortunately this "friend" wasnt nearly as knowledgeable about building computers as he made himself out to be. After everything was assembled, he was having trouble getting the computer to start up, but after messing around with it he finally got it to turn on, but the processor was only running at 1.26Ghz, and I have an Athlon XP 2600+ 333Mhz. He had to leave before he worked out the problem, and essentially abandoned me later on when I asked for help. A year later, I am fed up with my computer only running at half speed and am finally trying to do something about it. I figured it had something to do with the jumpers, but he insisted that they were fine. I thought he mumbled something about the power supply possibly not being strong enough, but I dont know if that has anything to do with it. Can anyone help me get my processor to run at normal speed? The manual for the motherboard hasnt been very helpful and im sick and tired of having a slow computer. I have a:

Asus A7N8X-X motherboard
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ @ 333Mhz cpu
Radeon 9200 8xAGP 128MB graphics card
__________________

jemmell is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 03:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

Some faulty processors can't run at full speed without overheating, and how powerful is your PS?
__________________

Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 67
Default

I may be wrong but I do not think AMD's run at the speed of the model number listed. Meaning a 2600+ does not mean its 2.6 ghz. And a 3000+ does not mean its 3 ghz. I do not know what the speed the 2600+ is suppost to run at, but I know for a fact a 3000+ is suppost to run at around 2 ghz. I think that number attached to an amd is just for marketing purposes so people can compare to a Pentium, I may be wrong about that as well. Otherwise if amd advertised by mhz, people would think the penitum is far ahead of amd which is not true at all.
Zipp080 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 06:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

The 2600+ runs at about 1.8ghz, though.
Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to poipo
Default

the 2600+ at 333fsb runs at 2.083.

there might be a switch on your motherboard or a setting in the bios where you can bump up the fsb to 166/200|333/400 speeds. read your mobo manual about setting the fsb setting.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP Barton 2800+
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L
ATI AIW Radeon 9700
Crucial 512 pc 3200
Maxtor 80 GB w/ 8meg cache
PD 4x Dual Format DVD burner
52x CD burner

Dual booted with WinXP Pro and Fedora Core 2
poipo is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

thanks for the replies, I didnt know that the athlon 2600+ ran at about 2Ghz, I was under the impression that it ran around 2.54 or so. I thought I checked the jumper for the fsb and it was ok, but I will double check them and post again
jemmell is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 11:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

Maybe you RAM is limiting you, what do you have???
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 10:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Ive got 512 Mb Ram, I dont think thats whats limiting me, but you all would know better than me. Im checking the jumpers now, will post shortly
jemmell is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 10:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Yea the fsb jumper is set to 400/333/266, so I dont think that is the problem, Im going to take a look at the BIOS and see if I can figure anything out. Anyone else have any more ideas?
jemmell is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 10:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

well let us know what your BIOS says, I am just gonna throw this out there, but I am thinking that maybe your CPU voltage is to low(I have no idea if that is even possible just guessing, not educated) and finally maybe your processor is just faulty and it is time for a new one
__________________

str8lazy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.