Probs with Koolance blocks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2009, 09:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Belzybub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Default Probs with Koolance blocks

"galvanic corrosion"? with premix fluids from Koolance. Never heard of this till today.

Non-conductive coolant nickle plating. How does this happen? Who has seen it? Do you have pictures? I do not see how an oil based non-conductive fluid can cause this.
__________________

Belzybub is offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Probs with Koolance blocks

take a look here
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 03:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Belzybub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Default Re: Probs with Koolance blocks

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
take a look here
I read it. cool thanks alot. Koolance has numbers very close to the others, and with the gold plate and proper mix or very thin oil you will not have a prob.
Belzybub is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 01:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Probs with Koolance blocks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belzybub View Post
I read it. cool thanks alot. Koolance has numbers very close to the others, and with the gold plate and proper mix or very thin oil you will not have a prob.
Note that those are all old CPU blocks and each has a succesor.

The new Koolance block, the 350, really isn't bad, they are starting to learn their lesson about using aluminum and this block has none.

However it is incredibly high restriction and performs slightly behind the big 3. D-tek Fuzion V2, EK Supreme, Swiftech GTZ.

So in terms of current blocks any of the aove will work just fine. Between the 4 were talking a difference of 1-2 degrees tops. Just know that the Koolance and EK are the best for cpu only loops, the gtz for loops with 2 blocks, and the D-tek for loops with more than 2 blocks.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 03:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Belzybub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Default Re: Probs with Koolance blocks

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
Note that those are all old CPU blocks and each has a succesor.

The new Koolance block, the 350, really isn't bad, they are starting to learn their lesson about using aluminum and this block has none.

However it is incredibly high restriction and performs slightly behind the big 3. D-tek Fuzion V2, EK Supreme, Swiftech GTZ.

So in terms of current blocks any of the aove will work just fine. Between the 4 were talking a difference of 1-2 degrees tops. Just know that the Koolance and EK are the best for cpu only loops, the gtz for loops with 2 blocks, and the D-tek for loops with more than 2 blocks.
Thanks man. I looked into everything you said. Koolance has the only I7 adapter I could find and it was only 17 bucks. I am going with an industrial pump as well. 25' of head should be enough. I think if I put enough PSI to it to get more flow we may have a winner.
Belzybub is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 08:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Probs with Koolance blocks

Which industrial pump? Many of them are not designed for continuous use.

Koolance does not have the only i7 adapter and $17 bucks is about 2 times what it should cost.

Swiftech Apogee GTZ Core i7 Hold down plate
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 08:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Probs with Koolance blocks

its not a problem with the coolant... its because of the mix of metals Koolance uses for their blocks...

also, Swiftech has i7 mounting brackets and will perform much better with an i7 rig than the Koolance block (because of the higher flow rate acheivable)
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 09:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Probs with Koolance blocks

Quote:
Originally Posted by BongWizard View Post
its not a problem with the coolant... its because of the mix of metals Koolance uses for their blocks...
All the newest Koolance blocks are exclusively copper.

They apparently have learned that saving a buck in materials isn't worth the headache in the long run as a result of corrosion.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 04:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Probs with Koolance blocks

yeah... thats only their newest line of blocks though ... anything else from them is still gonna die pretty quickly
__________________

__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toy Blocks Osiris PC Gaming 0 08-02-2008 02:09 PM
Swapping Boards w/ Koolance Liquid Cooler KNiGHTMaRe89 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 02-27-2008 10:43 PM
Bad Blocks ezysk System Upgrades 1 11-22-2007 08:36 PM
Mac OS X firewall blocks Skype and online gamers Osiris Apple and Mac 0 11-07-2007 11:19 AM
3/8" Tubed VGA Water Blocks? commandercup Overclocking and Modding 9 10-02-2007 07:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.