Problems overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2010, 02:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 57
Send a message via MSN to f_lightning2001
Default Problems overclocking

I used to have my cpu overclocked to somewhere around 2.8 or 2.9GHz and now if I try and go anything over the stock 2.2, my comp won't start up. It won't post or anything. It comes on and I can see all the fans spinning, the lights come on, and I can hear the hard drives spinning, but that's it. It's getting to be a pita to have to reset the cmos every time I try. Here are some screen shots from cupz. Let me know if you need anything else. Thanks in advance.









__________________

f_lightning2001 is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 10:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Problems overclocking

Add more vcore... Slowly raise it to where it will boot, but keep close watch on your temps.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 01:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 57
Send a message via MSN to f_lightning2001
Default Re: Problems overclocking

I guess I'm not sure what you mean vcore. Here is a pic of my bios set up.



Is there another place in the bios that will have more options? If so I haven't seen them. Thanks again.
f_lightning2001 is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 01:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Problems overclocking

eek, you might not be able to adjust the VCORE, which is the voltage running to the cpu.

I did find this msi program for your board to overclock and control voltages
MSI Dual Core Center Review and Download,System Monitor,Antivirus & Security Software

But odds are your board doesn't support real bios oc'ing.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 03:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 57
Send a message via MSN to f_lightning2001
Default Re: Problems overclocking

Thanks for the post. I wish I could remember step by step what I did last time. I guess I will just try the program and see how that goes.
f_lightning2001 is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 03:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Problems overclocking

You could try to bump the NB volts, thats the North bridge... it could help you out..

Maybe someone else can help you out... I can oc, just not a super tweaker
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 04:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 57
Send a message via MSN to f_lightning2001
Default Re: Problems overclocking

Thanks, but I have increased the NB. Maybe I'm not going far enough or maybe too far. Going by what is on the pic could someone recommend a good setting for everything. Thanks again.
f_lightning2001 is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 06:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 57
Send a message via MSN to f_lightning2001
Default Re: Problems overclocking

Okay, I just looked up my exact motherboard thinking that maybe the bios needed updated and it says it only accepts P4 cpu's. It says absolutely nothing about support for a dual core. So does that mean that I'm going to have to get a new motherboard to reach my cpu's full potential? I guess that wouldn't be a bad thing considering that right now I'm limited to only 2GB DDR2. Also if I just go with a new board, is it better to have a 2GB stick in every slot or is it the same to have one 4GB stick in one slot? Thanks.
f_lightning2001 is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 06:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Problems overclocking

Well, Yha you'd get upto 6 or 8 gigs, and 4 slots actually. You'd have to jump to a 64biut windows to use all 4gigs.

But 2gigs is just fine, for i assume you have xp.

In all hoinestly, updating just your mobo right now might be a waste. Might want to save for an i5 machine, so youre caught up in the computer tech for another few years.

Hmm, /i just searched and found this:
CPU-Upgrade: MSI P4M890M-L/IL (MS-7255) cpu support and features

Your board will support ALOT of c2ds

Just need to remember how you oc'd before
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 06:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Problems overclocking

Spread Spectrum - Disabled

Adjust CPU FSB Frequency - 255 will = 2.8GHz / 264 will = 2.9GHz

DRAM Frequency - I don't know what options you have, all I see is Auto. You'll want to try different settings, your wanting to keep the "Adjusted DDR Memory Frequency" as close to 667 as you can. You should be able to see this value without restarting

Adjust PCIE Frequency - 100 should be good. You can try 101.

Adjust AGP/PCI Frequency - 33.3

Memory Voltage - 1.8v should be good at 667 if your slightly over 667 try 1.85-1.9v

NB Voltage - It's been awhile but I think the default voltage should be 1.3v, I wouldn't go higher than 1.4v-1.5v. However, your mobo has a Via chipset I could be wrong here.

Spread Spectrum - Disabled

To be perfectly honest I don't see you getting your "Adjust CPU FSB Frequency" past 220 without a CPU Vcore Voltage adjustment. Good Luck, proceed at your own risk, I will burden none of your potential losses
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! Battlefield 2 Crashes when entering Singleplayer,Multiplayer, and Audio Options Grayman PC Gaming 7 03-17-2009 02:26 AM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
overclocking? kharen Overclocking and Modding 12 10-19-2007 03:31 PM
Gigabyte DS3R overclocking and problems help mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 7 09-24-2007 02:15 AM
AVG Free problems,, TomW Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-08-2007 09:08 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.