Problem with my cumputer CPU clock! please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2008, 09:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default Problem with my cumputer CPU clock! please help!

Hello I havent really paid much attention to it l8ly but I noticed my Q6600 was running at only 2.1 since i first got i went into bios and changed it from 8x to 9x 333 and vista says its now running at 3ghz

Only problem is CPU-Z and Core Temp BOTH say its running at 6x 333......

Whats wrong? Vista says 3ghz and cpuz and core says 2ghz...

Edit: Im using Vista HP 64-bit also.

Fayt19 is offline  
Old 07-12-2008, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
veg1992's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Problem with my cumputer CPU clock! please help!

... its Speedstep, please check the stickies before you post...

As you're on the Computer, when you're not loading the CPU, it'll drop the multiplier so it consumes less power

CPU Speed Changing? Speedstep and Cool and Quiet Technology Explained

I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.

.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-12-2008, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Problem with my cumputer CPU clock! please help!

cpu-z is probably right, but I guess the question is, What does the BIOS say the cpu is running at?
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100% CPU Usage from "System" + Other problems Consequences Microsoft Windows and Software 18 07-01-2008 04:22 AM
Having problem while upgrading AMD CPU...Please Help Toroth New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-30-2008 08:38 PM
Problem Installing CPU Noniy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-24-2008 02:04 PM
Ram clock problem Dakaggo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-30-2007 03:32 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 10:42 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.