Problem With Built PC - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 07:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah salvaged HD's can be iffy...got one myself in my computer

Anywho, like I said, remove the HD's from the motherboard and start up your system so you can see if the computer POSTs aright. If your computer POSTS and then goes to a prompt (which it will since you have no hard drives) then you know one of the HD's is causing the issue. THen it's a matter of trial an error. Plug in the 20gb...power on...if system doesn't freeze then it looks like it's your 7gb
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 02:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

yeah i already tried that and it froze at the set up screen. any other ideas?
__________________

jfav15 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 06:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 50
Default

lol, maybe you should bring it to a computer shop
hbcao2004 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 09:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Smile

i'll pass...
jfav15 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 09:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
dot
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 96
Default

make sure that one of the hard drives is set to master while the otherone is set to slave, having both at the same setting WILL cause problems like this.
dot is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 09:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

there is only one HD in at a time...
jfav15 is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 03:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

its not worth your trouble trying to salvage old parts to make a computer. making a computer from old parts is always troublesome. just save up some money and get a new computer
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 12:18 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

to those curious i finally had the time to troubleshoot my problem and figured out that it was the video card that was casuing the problem. the computer works fine with another video card i tried.

never give up and give in to doing things the easy way b/c it can be done...
__________________

jfav15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.