Problem with building PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2005, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default Problem with building PC

Ok well basically I gathered all the parts together to build a PC, I am pretty certain they are all compatible with each other. So I fitted them all together and switched on.

I am using a hard drive that has previously been used and so has data on it. I was asked whether to boot in safe mode, last good known config or start wondows normally. I tried all these options and with each the PC restarted itself.

I then got my Windows XP disc to reformat the hard drive and when I switched on there was no display with the monitor. It made the correct sounds and even the monitor showed a green light but there was no display. With a little bit of messing with the leads in the case, eg switching which way round the POWER LED was, which way the POWER HDD was and so on I got it to start up again. But this time it crashed on the ASUS Motherboard screen and then again on the "start windows normally, "safe mode" etc screen.

Can anybody help? The only thing I can think is overheating but I have no experience of building PC's so dont really know.

Thanks for any feedback.

oatsiebfc is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 12:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

For a start: Format that harddrive, the drivers will confilct with the hardware.

When you turn it on next, go into the bios, and tell us the temperature it reads, to eliminate overheating.

also reseat the ram. maybe clear cmos.


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 12:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 47

Yeah, it sounds like conflicting drivers. Try a fresh install of windows- even repartition the drive aswell.

Then see how it works.

Did you attempt to oc at all?
retherfordaehs is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

Yeah, I got it to 227*9 which is 2043, then found out that conterstrike didn't load, and I couldn't get it to load until I put it back to 204*9 (default)

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.