Prime95 + Stable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2008, 11:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Prime95 + Stable

I don't understand this. I run Prime95 for 45 minutes before I get an error, so I up the voltage a couple notches. Not even 10 minutes into the next run, I get an error. By all rights it should have lasted longer than the previous run at least. How does this thing prove it's stable again?? I'm about to say the heck with it, and just use gaming as my stability gauge. If anything it's only good to gauge whether or not the CPU will ever overheat.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 11:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Prime95 + Stable

If a system is unstable, it will fail randomly during the test. Now of course the move unstable it is, the quicker it will encounter an error but it's random. Don't get discouraged because of a quick error after a voltage increase, it doesn't mean your system became less stable, just that it's not stable yet.

Try bumping up other voltages a little too, the NB and SB especially.
__________________

__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 12:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Prime95 + Stable

are you running the Small FFT's with 4 torture tests???
mgcook is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 12:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Prime95 + Stable

When I OC'd mine, I used the time until crash as a test. If it crashed sooner like you just explained, then I would drop the voltage back one notch where it ran longer. Then I would raise the FSB and test again and repeat. I did this until it crashed sooner on the FSB, then back off one notch. Next I did the same thing with the NB. Repeat again for SB. This is just the way I did it.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 01:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Prime95 + Stable

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
are you running the Small FFT's with 4 torture tests???
Yes.

Thing is, I was just playing games (TF2 and BF2) for about 4 hours straight with no problems at all. I had it logging, never got above 57*C on the cores. I understand that only uses about 40% of the CPU at most, but that's all I really need to worry about for now.

Prvrt that sounds like a good plan. I'm still kinda waiting to see what the fully cured AS5 will do for me a few days from now.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 01:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Prime95 + Stable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grievearz View Post
If a system is unstable, it will fail randomly during the test. Now of course the move unstable it is, the quicker it will encounter an error but it's random. Don't get discouraged because of a quick error after a voltage increase, it doesn't mean your system became less stable, just that it's not stable yet.

Try bumping up other voltages a little too, the NB and SB especially.
I don't have those options to do so.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 01:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Prime95 + Stable

does it not have the MCP, SPP, and HT voltages listed?
mgcook is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 01:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Prime95 + Stable

Unfortunately I took the cheap way out and bought the 680i LT instead of the 680i. So it'll show the voltages to me, but the only ones it'll let me adjust are the cpu, ram, and fsb voltage. Gets the job done, but cant fine tune (which was their intention when making the LT).
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Prime95 + Stable

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
are you running the Small FFT's with 4 torture tests???
wait a sec...i always run the blend test, is this a problem or it doesnt really matter?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Prime95 + Stable

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
wait a sec...i always run the blend test, is this a problem or it doesnt really matter?
blend tests both CPU and RAM, running just the small fft test can help narrow down any problem you have to your cpu
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable? PRVRT Overclocking and Modding 36 12-25-2007 01:04 PM
Any stress testing program other than Prime95? Griffster Overclocking and Modding 4 12-15-2007 07:11 PM
DimeNOC- stable datacenter? Dave@56 ISP and Web Hosting 1 09-12-2007 02:31 AM
Can't get RAM stable krazieaznboi Overclocking and Modding 13 07-26-2007 11:08 PM
What makes an OS more stable? Tcm9669 Off Topic Discussion 13 03-26-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.