Prime something... ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2008, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Prime something... ?

There is a program that stresses out your cpu so that you can check temps and stability...

Its name is Prime something and i googled it but couldnt find it...


I thought it was well known so if you guys know the name and where to download it please direct me to it.


thx in advance
drizzt
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Prime something... ?

prime95 i believe 0.26 is the most recent version that allows quad core testing. I'm at work though so not certain.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 03:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Prime something... ?

Thanks for the speedy response, haha knew it was something like that


btw on stock wat sort of temps should i expect/hope for?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 03:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Prime something... ?

At full load and stock voltage/speed i would guess 45-50C or less.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 03:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Prime something... ?

I think i may be running prime95 v.024... thats the only one i found ... so far my temps havent gone over 51C and thats only on the first core... and that one occasionally goes back down to 47C... but i dont think its on full load... full load means that the load on each core is 100% right? :/ cause they are like in the 20's and less and 1 is like 80...
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Prime something... ?

If you can't find a version of prime that runs all 4 cores you need to either run prime 4 times, or download a different program. Orthos does at least 2 cores so you can just run 2 instances of it.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 05:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Prime something... ?

found it thank you

Prime95 version 25.5 - mersenneforum.org

there is the link....


ya this thing really stresses tmy core temps lol

I have a question...


Why would someone want to run this program when they boot up?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 08:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Prime something... ?

I think v25.5 stresses all cores. People don't run this when they start up they use it to make sure that they're overclock is both stable and has controllable temperatures. If your computer can run it for about 6-8 hours it 100% stable at that overclock. Although 2 or more hours is usually enough to tell.
__________________

Raziel-Zero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRIME Error Message TheGlazer Overclocking and Modding 2 01-02-2008 07:56 PM
Prime 95 Question Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-19-2007 06:31 PM
Optimus Prime on steroids b1gapl Off Topic Discussion 3 08-05-2007 08:56 PM
OPTIMUS PRIME Speaks In TRANSFORMERS Spot Trotter Off Topic Discussion 1 04-16-2007 10:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.