PRIme 95 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 02:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default PRIme 95

Hey everyone,

I just installed PRIME95 on my computer and i looked under options, and i cannot select torture test. Is there something that i did wrong when installing it or was there somethign that i was supposed to do before i tried to run the test.

Help is appreciated

Nick
__________________

__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 12:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

What version are you using? I havent looked in a long time to see if there is a new version out there. I'd have to check to see what version I am running myself.

You can google for an older version, or try a reinstall.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default

yeah i was in the middle of a test when i was trying to do the torture test. All i had to do was go to test>stop, and then i could go to options>torture test. Since i never used the program before i didn't know that a red icon meant it was testing ; )
__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

can this damage anything

eg

cpu memory mobo
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 106
Default

Well I am glad you figured out your problem, see not always is it such a hard thing to solve hehe.

I would stay away from prime95. Its not the best in my opinion, When I did my first build I was so worried about prime95 and I ended up losing fun of what I wanted to do with my computer, play games and talk to friends.

I found prime95 to be a bit strict and seems to not be exactly what I would need in order to stay stable. I havent used prime 95 for a long time but I'll say this. If you can boot into windows, do all your benchmarks keep your computer cool and still play all games you love and no crashes. I consider that pretty stable. I don't need a program to say that the 23020320 shell of the 25950 bit that it had an error I could care a less..

I have my system below for a year and it hasnt crashed in over 6 months.


Goodluck though. some people live by prime95 to say they are stable.. I could care a less.. if I can own you in cs:s and dod:s and rainbow six and half life 2 why should I care if I failed prime95 5 secs before 24 hours?
__________________
System Specs:
-Msi Neo Platinum 2 Nforce 3 Ultra
-Amd 3200+ @ 2.6ghz (260fsb x10 4xhtt)
-Ocz EL Platinum Revision 2 (3 3 3 10 @ 260 =DDR520)
-Ultra X-connect 500W Modular Power Supply
-BFG 6800gt OC @ 420/1.1
-Western Digital Caviar 200gb 8mb Sata Hard drive
-NEC Black DVD Burner
-Logitech X-530 5:1 Speaker System
-ViewSonic G90FB Black 19\"
-Kingwin Mutant X Silver/Gray w/ window
-Thermalright Xp-90 Cpu running Idle @28c Load @ Highest 51c Average 39c
-Windows Xp Home Edition Service Pack 2
**Whimmy wham wham wozzle!**
crossphyr is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default

yeah good point...what benchmarks should i download?
__________________

__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.