Powersupply? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2004, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Powersupply?

When i built my comp i used the powersupply that came with my case a 420w okia,lately when i click on someting like a pic or a link etc i can here my fans rev up and down like it's drawing extra power,it's never done that before and it's starting to bug me,do you think it might be going on me? I don't really have much in my case so power wise it should be fine,i have 3 80mm fans a cdrom a dvd burner and 2 cold cathode's and 2 harddrive's,Do you think it's time for a new one?
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 12:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

its not necessarily the wattage, its the power rails that have the available amps. look on the side of the PSU and tell us the various amps available for each voltage such as for 12v+ and 3.3v+.
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 12:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Alright took a look and this is what it say's

Voltage 115/230v
+3.3=28a l +5=40a l +12=18a

Current
-12=1.0a l -5=1.0a l +5=3.0a
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

that psu should be enough power... you need to check the rails and see if they're going too low. If they are, then the I'm guessing the monitor in there turns the fans on higher or something.
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

When i'm in my bios they barely move what so ever,they might move like .1 but that's it, i think i might go and get a new 1 just to be on the safe side of thing's,Can any you guy's recomend a nice 1 with good rails.
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

nah dude its not ur psu ur comps probly doing that cuase thats when the cpu is working hard so it needs more cooling,

u sure its the fans? could be the hard drive moving

demand - supply
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Hey Shumway
This happens to me too and i got 6 fans (including CPU fan), 2 neon lights, 2 HDD, and 2 cdrom drives and the only fan that revs higher on occasion is my CPU fan .... so like what Gl\l0m!$h said about the cpu needing to be cooled ..for the more procceses. seems to be right ... and i have a raidmax 350watt.
ninetynine is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 01:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Gl\l0m!$h
nah dude its not ur psu ur comps probly doing that cuase thats when the cpu is working hard so it needs more cooling,

u sure its the fans? could be the hard drive moving

demand - supply
I'm pretty sure it's not the cpu fan the only fans that do it is my side fan and the top fan,I was talking 2 the computer place today and they said that the power supply (okia420w)that came in my case is kind of crappy,they said they had 2 replace lot's of them,when i first built my comp i had 2 return the case because when i turned it on for the first time the power supply blew and it was the same type i'm having problems with now.
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 01:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well if it is your PSU I suggest either the Thermaltake 560w PSU or the Ultra 500w Modular connection PSU, both are $100. The thermaltake's rails are like +3.3 - 30a +5 - 35a +12 - 22a the +12 volt rail I know for sure is 22a and the fans, cold cathodes, and that stuff run off that line, so does your processor. I have 9 case fans, 2 in the PSU, one on the processor for a total of 12, 2 HD's, cd-burner, dvd-rom and my thermaltake holds it out fine. The ultra has a +12v rail of 30a I believe. so there's lots of room there
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 03:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Decided to take the power supply in for a test and sure enough the damn thing was screwing up,the tech said the power was jumping up and down way more than it should,the tech was pretty nice and exchanged it for a 500w with a bit better +12 rail even though mine wasn't under warrenty.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.