powers up but nothing else - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2004, 08:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Default powers up but nothing else

ok, i got my fan connected and connected the audio cable which i asked about on a previous thread, but now i have a new problem. I start up the computer, plugged into the outlet and into the graphics card, and it starts up. All the fans work, the CD drive opens and closes, but nothing else happens. The monitor dosent respond, like nothing is connected to it. also, it dosent seem to do any loading, like that light that usually turns on does not. I REALLY hope i didn't buy incompatuble stuff. I can think of a few things, but i dont want them to be true:

I bought ram incompatible w/ my motherboard. Bought PC 3200, which i was pretty damn sure the site i bought the computer from said it supported

Bought a P4 proc, with a EDIT: prescott core, and now i look in the manual, and the motherboard supports northwood and something else not barton. I didn't even freakin know the core meant anything lol.

The HDD is EIDE, and my comp supports SATA 33/100 i think. I really hope its number 1 or 3, because 2 cant be fixed at a low price. (unless it can?? )

also, my ATI radeon 6200SE does not seem to fit right, it always seems crroked. Perhaps this is part of the problem?

BTW i tried switching the ram to different slots, reseating the video card, and reconnecting the monitor. No different tho once the monitor seemed to respond the the video card but the green light near the power button was just blinking.
__________________

dj2187 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Okay, you're gonna have to do one thing if you want some help. Get all the SPECIFIC names of all your hardware and put them in a post. Not just "maybe barton" "maybe sata 33". Most of the things youre saying dont add up. Such as Barton is not a p4, its an amd core. Get your stuff straight and maybe we'll be able to help.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Default sorry

its a prescott core

and my mobo says it can suport ata 33/100

ok but my motherboard specifics are:
2x EIDE controllers with support for up to 4 Ultra DMA 33/66/100/133. It then says on the ide device installation to connect one side of the ata 66/100flat cable to the ide device. ATA or ide wtf? On the diagram they are labled as Bus Mastering EIDE/ ATAPI Port
Underneath those same connectors on the diagram are IDE RAID ports.

On the Diagram, it calls the AGP slot AGP Pro, dunno if that makes a difference.

Supports Intel mPGA Socket 478 processors
- Pentium 4 Northwood or Williamette (400Mhz/ 533Mhz Fsb)
/\ this is where i think my problem lies, i got a fu*&@# prescott core, i thought it meant nothing, thought only the mhz and fsb mattered. If neccesary, i can find the stuff i got and post the links to it all here.

Processor:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...116-180&depa=0

HDD:
http://www.circuitcity.com/detail.js...&oid=67646&m=0

Motherboard (not it but they dont have what i bought on TD anymore.)
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...735&CatId=1137

memory:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-305&depa=1

CD RW:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...190-003&depa=1
dj2187 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

LOLI guess AMD and Intel Finally crossed paths with the new Pentium 4 Barton Core. how do u have a P4 with a barton core? Barton cores are only on AMD Athlon XP's. P4's only come in Northwood, Williamette and Prescott. Do what bobo said, then we can help.

I was a minute late oops.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Musjunk22
LOLI guess AMD and Intel Finally crossed paths with the new Pentium 4 Barton Core. how do u have a P4 with a barton core?
Hahahha, i almost fell on the floor i was laughing so hard.

Okay now back to your question...

Having a mobo that only supports a FSB of 400 or 533 would cause a problem considering that you purchased a p4 chip that has a FSB of 800. Now as far as your mobo supporting IDE it does. But i think you have bigger problems now that you realized your mobo and cpu are incompatible...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

OK...

ATA = IDE or ATAPI = EIDE
IDE RAID is a way of setting up 2 hardrives to act as one or for both to have the same exact data(Mirroring)

It doesn't matter that the slot is AGP Pro it should still accept regular AGP 8x cards.

The reason the Prescott might not work in ur mobo is because Prescotts have a FSB of 800Mhz and can't work with a 400Mhz or 533Mhz FSB mobo. I might be wron about this though.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Default

the processor i got was 533 mhz fsb though, mainly i bought it because it was the best processor i could buy. 2.8 ghz 533 fsb, met the req's. I just didnt know it needed to be a specific core, should have occured to me though befor a f'n wasted 160 dollars.

o ya and my previous post has some of the stuff in my comp links to them.
dj2187 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

It should work though It doesn't make any sense... What video card do u have?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Default

ATI Radeon 9600SE

something like that i will double check.

Graphic card from the store i bought:
http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...212&pfp=BROWSE
dj2187 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Well, it shouldnt be the cpu in that case. Just make sure all your components are properly seated.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.